thermal cut-outs

German translation: Schmelzsicherung

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thermal cut-outs
German translation:Schmelzsicherung
Entered by: aykon

16:13 Apr 29, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / plate processor
English term or phrase: thermal cut-outs
trouble shooting with the plate processor:
lamp tray thermal cut-outs open
aykon
United Kingdom
Schmelzsicherung
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-29 16:30:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=cutout

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-04-29 16:38:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*open* may simply indicate that the cut-outs are exposed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-04-29 16:47:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re your comment:

perhaps the \"open\" means that the cut-outs (or a warning) are displayed on a screen

[Schmelzsicherung(en) wird/werden angezeigt]
Selected response from:

ENGSOL
Grading comment
yes, I think that s it
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Schmelzsicherung
ENGSOL
4see explanation below
Teresa Reinhardt


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see explanation below


Explanation:
Thermal cut-outs might be openings provided in the lamp tray through which the resulting heat can escape;
German might be Entlüftungsöffnungen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-29 17:01:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Da wir nicht mehr Kontext haben, kann ich nur vermuten, dass das Gerät abgeschaltet wird, BEVOR es überhitzt; d.h., dann wären diese Öffnungen schon offen.
Wie wär\'s mit einem schönen langen Stück Text?
Es ist möglich, dass das Gerät nur im Normalzustand startet (Öffnungen zu); offene Öffnungen deuten dann auf ein Problem hin.

Die Lösung von Thomas ist durchaus auch möglich; dann bedeutet \"open\" offen i.S. von unterbrochenem Stromkreis.
But I don\'t agree with his interpretation \"werden angezeigt\";
that\'s just too speculative

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-29 17:48:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If that\'s all the context you have, I would a) query the client or b) if that\'s not possible, translate quite literally what it says.
It\'s quite possible that the lamps die when they overheat, cut-outs open, and the device won\'t start up until they have been closed manually.

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Schmelzsicherung


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-29 16:30:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=cutout

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-04-29 16:38:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*open* may simply indicate that the cut-outs are exposed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-04-29 16:47:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re your comment:

perhaps the \"open\" means that the cut-outs (or a warning) are displayed on a screen

[Schmelzsicherung(en) wird/werden angezeigt]

ENGSOL
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
yes, I think that s it

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolf Bueskens: I rather think they are overload circuit breakers, but not sure (lack of context)
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search