electrical drawing

German translation: Schaltplan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:electrical drawing
German translation:Schaltplan
Entered by: Anita Kobayashi

16:19 Apr 29, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / plate processor
English term or phrase: electrical drawing
als Ueberschrift

sind das einfach Schaltplaene?
aykon
United Kingdom
Schaltplan
Explanation:
Da es sich um eine Ueberschrift handelt, wuerde ich Schaltplan bzw. Schaltplaene nehmen.
Selected response from:

Anita Kobayashi
Japan
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Schaltplan
Anita Kobayashi
1 -2elektrisches Diagramm
liora


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -2
elektrisches Diagramm


Explanation:
drawing is a very general term, therefore I switched it into diagram and then I used machine translation

liora
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Herbert Waldherr: werden Details dargestellt: "Schaltplan", ansonsten "Blockschaltbild". "Diagramm" im deutschen Sprachgebrauch zeigt in grafischer Darstellung eigentlich immer die Abhängigkeit eines Wertes von einem anderen!
45 mins

disagree  Olaf (X): Diagramm ist definitiv falsch. Schaltplan oder Blockschaltbild (je nach Kontext) sind besser.
1 hr

neutral  VerenaH (X): macht einer von euch eine Antwort, damit daraus ein Glossareintrag wird, falls er's noch nicht ist? (Blockschaltbild o. Schaltplan)
1 hr
  -> so what do you suggest, all of you please ?

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schaltplan


Explanation:
Da es sich um eine Ueberschrift handelt, wuerde ich Schaltplan bzw. Schaltplaene nehmen.


    Reference: http://www.e-woerterbuch.de/php/Ausgabeseite.php?Anfragewort...
Anita Kobayashi
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search