client replaceable unit technology

German translation: ...durch den Kunden austauschbare Module...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:client replaceable unit technology
German translation:...durch den Kunden austauschbare Module...
Entered by: Guenther Danzer

01:16 Jan 19, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / printing
English term or phrase: client replaceable unit technology
it can deliver improved reliability through the extensive use of Client Replaceable Unit technology – so if there are problems with Image Quality you can change all the image-making components of the device without having to wait for an engineer

Es geht um Drucker/Druckmaschinen
OlafK
United Kingdom
...durch den Kunden austauschbare Module...
Explanation:
anderer Vorschlag

Selected response from:

Guenther Danzer
Grading comment
Danke, eigentlich waren alle Antworten sehr gut. Ich hatte gedacht, es gäbe vielleicht einen gängigen Begriff dafür...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4...durch den Kunden austauschbare Module...
Guenther Danzer
5Technologie, die es Kunden ermoeglicht, Einheiten selbst auszuwechseln
Beatrice Ludwig
3.. Technologie, die auf vom Kunden austauschbaren Einheiten basiert.
Harry Bornemann


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
.. Technologie, die auf vom Kunden austauschbaren Einheiten basiert.


Explanation:
Ich glaube nicht, dass man das auf Deutsch so kurz sagen kann, wie auf Englisch..

Harry Bornemann
Mexico
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
...durch den Kunden austauschbare Module...


Explanation:
anderer Vorschlag



Guenther Danzer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Danke, eigentlich waren alle Antworten sehr gut. Ich hatte gedacht, es gäbe vielleicht einen gängigen Begriff dafür...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: knapp(er) und bemessen
1 hr
  -> Danke!

agree  Edward L. Crosby III
4 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  Harry Bornemann: Genau betrachtet ist es nicht wirklich knapper, weil nur "Einheiten" durch "Module" ersetzt wurde, aber "Module" ist hübscher.
5 hrs
  -> Danke! Dafür fehlt aber die Technologie, die meiner Meinung nach nicht unbedingt mitübersetzt werden muss.

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
5 hrs
  -> Danke!

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Technologie, die es Kunden ermoeglicht, Einheiten selbst auszuwechseln


Explanation:
Hi Olaf, I don't think it's possible to make it any shorter.

Regards
Beatrice

Beatrice Ludwig
Australia




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search