athletic media guide

German translation: Sportrundschau

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:athletic media guide
German translation:Sportrundschau
Entered by: Goldcoaster

13:39 Jan 17, 2010
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Printing & Publishing / Druck und Design
English term or phrase: athletic media guide
Welche Vorschläge hättet ihr zur Übersetzung des Begriffs "athletic media guide"?

Photo Publishing
Category covers all types of digitally printed documents and keepsakes created from digital photographs and images.
Includes photo intensive documents such as photo books, calendars, and greeting cards, as well as event memory books, ***athletic media guides***, and trading cards.

Link zu einem solchen "athletic media guide" als Anschauungsbeispiel:
http://www.creationcafe.com/2009/07/04/srcs-athletic-media-g...
Diese Seite enthält u.a. eine hilfreiche Definition des Begriffs:
"[...] a printed guide for their athletic departments. Each season features details of all the sport teams, individuals, schedules, and special activities."
lisa79
Sportrundschau
Explanation:
Bilder und Events rund um den Sport

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2010-01-24 16:52:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Danke, Elisabeth
Selected response from:

Goldcoaster
Switzerland
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Sportwegweiser
Anett Lindner
3Sportrundschau
Goldcoaster
3Eventführer für Sportler
Thayenga


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Eventführer für Sportler


Explanation:
Da es sich hierbei um eine Art Programm handelt, dem die sportlich interessierte Welt alle wichtigen Ereignesse entnehmen kann.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2010-01-17 13:46:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder: Eventführer für Sport-Interessierte

Thayenga
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sportwegweiser


Explanation:
Hallo,

ich würde es als "Sportwegweiser" übersetzen, da mit dem "athletic media guide" ein Überblick zu allen Sportangeboten gegeben werden soll und dieser Begriff im Deutschen von Kommunen, Vereinen und Universitäten häufig so verwendet wird.

MfG,

Anett

MfG,

Anett

Anett Lindner
Germany
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Backhaus: Das erschient mir recht gut!
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sportrundschau


Explanation:
Bilder und Events rund um den Sport

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2010-01-24 16:52:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Danke, Elisabeth

Goldcoaster
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search