to issue an \"Expression of Concern\"

German translation: distanzierende Stellungnahme (des Verlegers)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:expression of concern
German translation:distanzierende Stellungnahme (des Verlegers)
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

09:39 Oct 8, 2018
English to German translations [PRO]
Science - Printing & Publishing
English term or phrase: to issue an \"Expression of Concern\"
Bayer’s defence of Roundup weedkiller may take a hit after an academic journal said Monsanto didn’t fully disclose its involvement in published research finding the herbicide safe. A correction issued by Critical Reviews in Toxicology may bolster arguments that Monsanto, acquired by Bayer this year, ghostwrote safety reviews that concluded that the chemical was safe. The journal’s publisher said it’s ***issuing an “Expression of Concern”*** linked to the articles because the authors “have been unable to provide an adequate explanation to why the required level of transparency was not met on first submission".

Danke im Voraus!
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
distanzierende Stellungnahme (des Verlegers)
Explanation:
nennt man das wohl

An editorial expression of concern (EEoC) is issued by editors or publishers to draw attention to potential problems in a publication, without itself constituting a retraction or correction.
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/28758029
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Danke an alle! "Distanzierende Stellungnahme" passt perfekt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3distanzierende Stellungnahme (des Verlegers)
Johanna Timm, PhD
3Ausdruck der Besorgnis publizieren/herausgeben/erteilen
Gudrun Wolfrath


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to issue an \"expression of concern\"
Ausdruck der Besorgnis publizieren/herausgeben/erteilen


Explanation:
siehe
http://www.cfs-aktuell.de/juni11_5.htm

http://www.cfs-aktuell.de/juni11_3.htm

Den englischen Ausdruck in Klammern übernehmen.







Gudrun Wolfrath
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to issue an \"expression of concern\"
distanzierende Stellungnahme (des Verlegers)


Explanation:
nennt man das wohl

An editorial expression of concern (EEoC) is issued by editors or publishers to draw attention to potential problems in a publication, without itself constituting a retraction or correction.
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/28758029


Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Danke an alle! "Distanzierende Stellungnahme" passt perfekt!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search