advance (hier)

German translation: erhöhen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:advance (hier)
German translation:erhöhen
Entered by: aykon

12:39 Oct 9, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / plate processor
English term or phrase: advance (hier)
Advance: This will advance the number above the cursor.

es geht um einen bildschirm mit der zeiteinstellung, die digitale uhrzeit kann verandert werden
im englischen steht auf dem bildschirm einfach nur 'advance', was kann man hier auf deutsch sagen? muss kurz sein...
aykon
United Kingdom
erhöhen
Explanation:
vielleicht?
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3erhöhen
Cilian O'Tuama
3vorwärts
Susanne Rindlisbacher
3zunehmen
Derek Gill Franßen


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
erhöhen


Explanation:
vielleicht?

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herbert2
1 hr

agree  Sueg
1 hr

agree  sonja29 (X)
2 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zunehmen


Explanation:
...wie: "Damit nimmt die Ziffer über den Kursor zu." Duden meint "Cursor". ;-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 33

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vorwärts


Explanation:
in Gebrauchsanweisungen häufig verwendet

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search