popular and reflexive magazines

German translation: Zeitschriften mit kritischen Inhalten

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:popular and reflexive magazines
German translation:Zeitschriften mit kritischen Inhalten
Entered by: Dr.G.MD (X)

23:49 Apr 3, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Printing & Publishing
English term or phrase: popular and reflexive magazines
Aus einem Text über die US-Atombombenangriffe auf Hiroshima:

Before the bomb was dropped, the major newspapers and leading popular and reflective magazines surveyed the progress of the war and often noted several positive trends [...]

Für "popular magazines" fand ich "Publikumsmagazine"; ich bin mir jedoch nicht sicher, ob das in diesem Fall wirklich eine gute Lösung ist. Und was sind "reflective magazines"?

Danke im Voraus,
J.
jokra
Zeitschriften mit kritischen Inhalten
Explanation:
Müsste gut passen. Kritische Zeitschriften finde ich nicht gut.

Publikumsmagazine oder Zeitschriften sind in Ordnung. Good luck !
Selected response from:

Dr.G.MD (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Zeitschriften mit kritischen Inhalten
Dr.G.MD (X)
3angesehene und seriöse Zeitschriften [Magazine]
Olaf Reibedanz
3Volks- oder Publikums- und Hintergrundzeitschriften
Christine Lam


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Volks- oder Publikums- und Hintergrundzeitschriften


Explanation:
vielleicht so, da sich reflexive auf ueberlegen, reflektieren usw. bezieht

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Zeitschriften mit kritischen Inhalten


Explanation:
Müsste gut passen. Kritische Zeitschriften finde ich nicht gut.

Publikumsmagazine oder Zeitschriften sind in Ordnung. Good luck !

Dr.G.MD (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelita Echevarria Prengel
34 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  BrigitteHilgner: Publikumshefte ("-magazine" hört man selten) und Zeitschriften ...
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
angesehene und seriöse Zeitschriften [Magazine]


Explanation:
angesehene und seriöse Zeitschriften [Magazine]

oder:

große und seriöse Zeitschriften [Magazine]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 8 mins (2005-04-04 01:57:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bei genauerem Hinsehen (und nach Google-Recherche) bin ich der Meinung, dass du durchaus von \"kritischen Zeitschriften\" reden kannst. Also das Ganze (alternativ zu meinen anderen Vorschlägen):

**angesehene und kritische Zeitschriften [Magazine]**


Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search