(to) gaslight

German translation: Gaslighting

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
18:55 Nov 26, 2019
English to German translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
Additional field(s): Medical: Health Care, Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: (to) gaslight
Definition from Brittanica.com:
A technique of deception and psychological manipulation, usually practiced by a single deceiver, or “gaslighter,” on a single victim over an extended period. Its effect is to gradually undermine the victim’s confidence in their own ability to distinguish truth from falsehood, thereby rendering them dependent on the gaslighter.

Example sentence(s):
  • Is my brother being gaslighted by his boss? The Spectator
  • Toronto police gaslighted us on traffic enforcement. Their neglect put lives at risk. The Star
  • Student Health’s misdiagnosis delayed Matson from receiving necessary treatment and medication, negatively impacting her academic, social and emotional well-being. The gaslighting, which led to her questioning and blaming herself for her physical suffering, may potentially have longer lasting effect. Duke Chronicle
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

German translation:Gaslighting
Definition:
Dieser Begriff geht den Spielfilm "Gaslight" (dt. Das Haus der Lady Alquist) des am. Regisseurs George Cukor zurück, das auf dem Bühnenstück Gas Light von Patrick Hamilton basiert. In diesem Thriller manipuliert der Ehegatte seine Frau langsam und schrittweise dahingehend, dass sie schließlich selbst glaubt, dass sie verrückt wird. Der Name des Films ist zumindest unter Kinokennern ein stehender Begriff und sollte daher auch so stehen gelassen werden. Ich würde den Begriff über das Gerund substantivieren und ggf. entsprechend der Zielgruppe kurz erläutern. Für Psychologen, Kriminologen oder ähnliche Fachleute erübrigt sich dies.
Selected response from:

ams101
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +4Gaslighting
ams101
4emotional manipulieren
Vera Fleischer


Discussion entries: 2





  

Translations offered


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Gaslighting


Definition from Wikipedia:
Dieser Begriff geht den Spielfilm "Gaslight" (dt. Das Haus der Lady Alquist) des am. Regisseurs George Cukor zurück, das auf dem Bühnenstück Gas Light von Patrick Hamilton basiert. In diesem Thriller manipuliert der Ehegatte seine Frau langsam und schrittweise dahingehend, dass sie schließlich selbst glaubt, dass sie verrückt wird. Der Name des Films ist zumindest unter Kinokennern ein stehender Begriff und sollte daher auch so stehen gelassen werden. Ich würde den Begriff über das Gerund substantivieren und ggf. entsprechend der Zielgruppe kurz erläutern. Für Psychologen, Kriminologen oder ähnliche Fachleute erübrigt sich dies.

Example sentence(s):
ams101
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Wilestrans: I wld use the English in German as well because there is no suitable way of translating this term in this special context. "Gasbeleuchtung" refers to other contexts indicating gas used to illuminate any kind of space.
8 hrs

Yes  Sarah Ziegler
10 hrs

Yes  Steffen Walter: Selten auch mal eingedeutscht als "Gaslichtern" - siehe z. B. http://blog.remerian.de/2019/01/01/gaslichtern/
11 hrs

Yes  Alexandra Hirsch (X): Scheint sich einzubürgern: https://www.genialepsychologie.de/gaslighting/, https://www.focus.de/gesundheit/ratgeber/psychologie/inzest-...
12 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
emotional manipulieren


Definition from Wikipedia:
Als Gaslighting (Kompositum aus englisch gas und lighting, deutsch: ‚Gasbeleuchtung‘) wird in der Psychologie eine Form von psychischer Gewalt bzw. Missbrauch bezeichnet, mit der Opfer gezielt desorientiert, manipuliert und zutiefst verunsichert werden und ihr Realitäts- und Selbstbewusstsein allmählich deformiert bzw. zerstört wird.

Example sentence(s):
  • Wer emotional manipulieren will, wird keine Skrupel haben, alles Mögliche zu tun, um den Willen des Opfers so zu biegen, dass das eigene Bedürfnis gestillt wird. - Gedankenwelt  
  • Manche [Kinder] werden durch ihre Eltern ihr Leben lang emotional manipuliert. - Netzhelden  
  • Wir alle lassen uns mehr oder weniger von anderen emotional manipulieren oder um den Finger wickeln. - Ingrid Auer für Frauen  
Vera Fleischer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search