non-directive sounding board

German translation: s.u.

18:18 Oct 13, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Psychology
English term or phrase: non-directive sounding board
To gain practice in coaching, you can act as a ***non-directive sounding board*** to colleagues, helping them work through problems.

Weiß jemand, was damit gemeint ist? Ich steh völlig auf dem Schlauch.

Vielen Dank!!!
ElkeKoe
German translation:s.u.
Explanation:
jemand mit dem man Sachverhalte und Fragen unverbindlich, vielleicht auch vertraulich diskutieren kann und der einem keine Meinung aufzwingt oder Richtung vorgibt.
Selected response from:

Horst2
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Horst!
Auch an Johanna und SwissTell
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4unverbindliches Ausloten der Resonanz
Johanna Timm, PhD
3s.u.
Horst2
3eine nicht beeinflussende Beratungsstelle
swisstell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
eine nicht beeinflussende Beratungsstelle


Explanation:
so was in dieser Richtung - populär könnte man auch in die Richtung eines "Blitzableiters" gehen.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unverbindliches Ausloten der Resonanz


Explanation:
a sounding board is a musical term,
i.e. "a resonator consisting of a thin board whose vibrations reinforce the sound of the instrument"
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/Sounding board

Das ist hier natürlich im übertragenen Sinn gemeint.

Um sich in Ihre Lehrtätigkeit (oder Betreuungstätigkeit) ein wenig einzuarbeiten, könnten Sie (zunächst einmal) unverbindlich die Resonanz ausloten, die bestimmte Vorschläge bei Ihren Kollegen haben und so zur effektive(re)n Lösung von Problemen beitragen.

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 55

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
s.u.


Explanation:
jemand mit dem man Sachverhalte und Fragen unverbindlich, vielleicht auch vertraulich diskutieren kann und der einem keine Meinung aufzwingt oder Richtung vorgibt.

Horst2
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Horst!
Auch an Johanna und SwissTell




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search