1,580 surface spaces

German translation: Außenstellplätze / Garagenstellplätze

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:surface spaces / garage parking spaces
German translation:Außenstellplätze / Garagenstellplätze
Entered by: Alexandra Becker

13:49 Apr 13, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Real Estate
English term or phrase: 1,580 surface spaces
The Property includes 211 loft-style apartment units, ground floor & mezzanine level retail space, a nine-story multi-tenant office building, and **1,580 surface** & garage parking spaces.
Alexandra Becker
Germany
Außenstellplätze
Explanation:
Im Gegensatz zu den Garagenstellplätzen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2005-04-13 14:34:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1.580 Außen- und Garagenstellplätze
Selected response from:

muttersprachler
Germany
Grading comment
Super, vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Außenstellplätze
muttersprachler
3Fläche
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fläche


Explanation:
laut Ernst Wörterbuch

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-13 14:03:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder Hoffläche

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Außenstellplätze


Explanation:
Im Gegensatz zu den Garagenstellplätzen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2005-04-13 14:34:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1.580 Außen- und Garagenstellplätze

muttersprachler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Super, vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Swift
37 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search