infill area

German translation: Neubaugebiet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:infill area
German translation:Neubaugebiet
Entered by: Alexandra Becker

14:56 Apr 13, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Real Estate
English term or phrase: infill area
Urbanized **infill areas**, like Mockingbird Station, have remained among the best performing housing submarkets in the Dallas area.
Alexandra Becker
Germany
Neubaugebiete
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Ferguson (X)
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Baugebiete (Bauland)
Ivo Lang
3 +1Neubaugebiete
Ferguson (X)
3 -1Ausfachungsgebiet
Claudia Neuner (X)


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Baugebiete (Bauland)


Explanation:
Nach der auf der folgenden ersten Site genannten Definition dasjenige Land (oder diejenigen Gebiete), das auf Grund des Vorhandenseins von Versorgungsleitungen und Abwasserleitungen im Deutschen als "Bauland" oder "Baugebiet" bezeichnet wird. Das sind also Gebiete, die sofort bebaubar sind und als solches ausgewiesen werden.http://www.azleg.state.az.us/legtext/42leg/1r/bills/hb2301p....
http://www.immobilienscout24.de/de/bauen/bauplaner/baulexiko...
http://www.immobilienscout24.de/de/bauen/bauplaner/baulexiko...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-04-13 15:27:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Noch genauer wird das in der Stadtplanung als \"Neubauland(ausweisung) bezeichnet.http://www.staedte-der-zukunft.de/Texte/Eichstdt-Bohlig.htm
Im Bau- und Raumordnungsgesetz sollte eine Priorität der Nutzung von Lücken, Brachen und Verdichtungspotentialen vor Neubaulandausweisung festgeschrieben werden. Eine entsprechende Nachweispflicht für die Kommunen sollte vorgegeben werden (Pflicht zur Führung eines sog. Baulandkatasters). Neubauland sollte nur dort ausgewiesen werden, wo eine Anbindung an den ÖPNV vorhanden oder in absehbarer Zeit geplant ist.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2005-04-13 15:34:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Infill areas\" können laut dieser Site auch \"mixed use\" sein, also sowohl als Wohngebiet als auch als Gewerbegebiet ausgewiesen werden:http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:jk0D94tnemUJ:www.valleyri...
Major Mixed-use Infill Area The area just south of the CBD—bordered by Front Street, 5th Street, River Street, and 11th Street—has a number of large development opportunity sites and the exist- ing Cultural District.




Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 76

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Neubaugebiete


Explanation:


Ferguson (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert: warum nicht gleich so
18 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Ausfachungsgebiet


Explanation:
Please see link below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 46 mins (2005-04-14 01:43:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This was just a guess. Sorry!


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/se?lp=ende&p=/Ue0E.&search=Ausfachung
Claudia Neuner (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ivo Lang: Tut mir leid, aber das ist ein Begriff, der das Ausfachen von Häusern beschreibt (Fachwerkbau). Außerdem gibt es für Ausfachgebiet keinen einzigen Beleg.
7 mins
  -> Sorry, this was just a guess




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search