premium

German translation: Aufpreis, Aufgeld, Aufschlag

10:30 Apr 14, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
English term or phrase: premium
We also note that a new luxury condominium being developed immediately south of X is anticipating pricing its units between $300.000 and $1.600.000 per unit, which represents a very large **premium** to what we would be paying for the apartment units as well as to our projected exit price at the end of year 10.
Alexandra Becker
Germany
German translation:Aufpreis, Aufgeld, Aufschlag
Explanation:
...würde hier wohl passen.
Selected response from:

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Aufpreis, Aufgeld, Aufschlag
Ingo Dierkschnieder
4Gewinnmarge
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Aufpreis, Aufgeld, Aufschlag


Explanation:
...würde hier wohl passen.

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
3 mins
  -> Danke Steffen

agree  Hans G. Liepert
11 mins
  -> Danke Hans

agree  hbrincker
1 hr
  -> Danke

agree  Olaf Reibedanz
1 hr
  -> Danke Olaf

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gewinnmarge


Explanation:
-

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search