private property (hier)

German translation: eigengenutzte / selbst genutzte Immobilie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:private property
German translation:eigengenutzte / selbst genutzte Immobilie
Entered by: Hans G. Liepert

12:14 Jul 31, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Real Estate / online survey
English term or phrase: private property (hier)
Do you own any of the following properties:

1 Private property with a mortgage
2 Private property owned outright
3 Commercial property
4 Rental property
5 Do not own any property


I know there are loads of options for "private property", but which one would be the most common for an online-survey?
aykon
United Kingdom
eigengenutzte / selbst genutzte Immobilie
Explanation:
da anschliessend die Gewerbe- und Mietimmobilien folgen
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2eigengenutzte / selbst genutzte Immobilie
Hans G. Liepert
4 +2Wohneigentum
Sonja Allen
4Privatimmobilie
Annette Scheulen


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
eigengenutzte / selbst genutzte Immobilie


Explanation:
da anschliessend die Gewerbe- und Mietimmobilien folgen

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 143
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK: hier ja
17 mins
  -> danke, Edith

agree  Vjekoslav Pavic
18 mins
  -> danke

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Wohneigentum


Explanation:
If you need a shorter Term

Sonja Allen
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BirgitBerlin
3 mins

agree  Tim Jenkins
4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Privatimmobilie


Explanation:
Auch die wörtliche Übersetzung wird in der Immobilienwirtschaft zur Abgrenzung von den Gewerbeimmobilien (commercial property) verwendet.

Example sentence(s):
  • Vermietung und Verkauf von Privatimmobilien
  • Das Anwesen ist damit die teuerste Privatimmobilie, die je in den USA auf den Markt kam.

    Reference: http://www.mbp-immobilien.de/
    Reference: http://www.welt.de/lifestyle/article1016643/Ein_Palast__fuer...
Annette Scheulen
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search