outright (here)

German translation: ohne Belastung / belastungsfrei

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:outright
German translation:ohne Belastung / belastungsfrei
Entered by: aykon

12:19 Jul 31, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate / online survey
English term or phrase: outright (here)
Frage aus einer Online-Umfrage zu Immobilienbesitz:

"Is your letting property owned outright or on a mortgage?"

Wie sagt man das hier am besten in Zusammenhang mit der Hypothek? Danke!
aykon
United Kingdom
ohne Belastung / belastungsfrei
Explanation:
würde ich hier sagen
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3ohne Belastung / belastungsfrei
EdithK
4 +1unbelastet
Hans G. Liepert


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ohne Belastung / belastungsfrei


Explanation:
würde ich hier sagen

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert: sorry, Deine Antwort war noch nicht zu sehen
4 mins

agree  Annette Scheulen
6 hrs

agree  DDM
12 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unbelastet


Explanation:
es geht um unbelastetes und mit einer Hypothek belastetes Eigentum (das zutreffendere 'schuldenfrei' wird tunlichst vermieden, weil wir ja alle keine Schulden haben, höchstens hier und da ein paar Belastungen oder Fremdmittel

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annette Scheulen
6 hrs
  -> danke




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search