inferior location, secondary location

German translation: schlechte Lage/ Sekundärstandort

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:inferior location, secondary location
German translation:schlechte Lage/ Sekundärstandort
Entered by: Wolfgang Hummel

11:12 Jul 24, 2018
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
English term or phrase: inferior location, secondary location
Was ist der Unterschied zwischen den beiden Immobilienstandortenarten und wie ist die korrekte Bezeichnung?
Danke an die Immobilienfachmenschen.
Annegin
Germany
schlechte Lage/ Sekundärstandort
Explanation:
Statt Sekundärstandort geht auch B-Lage.

Inferior location ist einfach eine schlechte Lage.
Selected response from:

Wolfgang Hummel
Spain
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4nachrangige, zweitklassige Lage
Johanna Timm, PhD
4Weniger gute Lage / gute Lage
Alexandra Akar
3schlechte Lage/ Sekundärstandort
Wolfgang Hummel


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
schlechte Lage/ Sekundärstandort


Explanation:
Statt Sekundärstandort geht auch B-Lage.

Inferior location ist einfach eine schlechte Lage.

Wolfgang Hummel
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Danke

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Weniger gute Lage / gute Lage


Explanation:
1: schlechte bzw. schlechtere (Wohn-)lage
2. nicht sehr gute (Wohn-)lage, jedoch gut

Alexandra Akar
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inferior location, secondary location
nachrangige, zweitklassige Lage


Explanation:
"Secondary" context real estate location: zweitklassig
Vgl.:
"Properties in secondary locations tend to suffer from very poor liquidity. As an asset, property is already not the most liquid of assets so if you need to sell, there will be some delay before you are able to release yourself. With properties in secondary locations, unless you are lucky enough to be selling in a boom, it will take you much longer to sell compared to an ordinary property. This will be in part because of the inherent issues of your property which put off buyers, but also because you will be appealing to quite a limited market. Around 70% of buyers are owner-occupiers and while there will be some willing to buy anything just to break into the suburb, the overwhelming majority will not touch a property situated in a secondary location. The flow on effect of a property that’s difficult to sell means the inevitable need to discount even further just to make the sale, and a lot more money needed to market the property."
http://www.momentumwealth.com.au/investor-alert-secondary-lo...

“[.. exemplifies the point that the best way to avoid making mistakes comes through a disciplined approach to locationing …[he] would rather not go in the market at all than take a secondary location”
http://tinyurl.com/ybodzgt4

Wörterbuch Immobilienwirtschaft Deutsch - Englisch: Lage bis Lampion. ... Lage, nachrangige, secondary location ... Lage, zweitklassige, secondary location.


Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search