socialising and food markets

German translation: Genuss-(Gastronomie-) und Erlebnismarkt /-halle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:socialising and food markets
German translation:Genuss-(Gastronomie-) und Erlebnismarkt /-halle
Entered by: Wendy Streitparth

12:02 Jul 24, 2018
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
English term or phrase: socialising and food markets
Wie bezeichnet man denn "socialising and food markets",also große Zentren, die jede Menge Restaurants, Kneipen und auch Erlebnisecken, Minigolf, etc. beinhalten?
Annegin
Germany
Genuss-(Gastronomie-) und Erlebnismarkt /-halle
Explanation:
Oder auch Food Court im Neudeutsch!
(http://wordpress.kagermeier.de/wp-content/uploads/2017/03/20...
Selected response from:

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1Genuss-(Gastronomie-) und Erlebnismarkt /-halle
Wendy Streitparth
3Erlebnis- und Unterhaltungscenter
Uli Cisar
3Erlebnis- und Freizeitparks
Isabelita Echevarria Prengel


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Erlebnis- und Freizeitparks


Explanation:
Das ist vielleicht eine Alternative. Dort gibt es ja Minigolfplätze, Kneipen, Restaurants usw.
Zum Beispiel. https://www.hallodu.at/

Isabelita Echevarria Prengel
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry, das soll kein Vorwurf sein.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Erlebnis- und Unterhaltungscenter


Explanation:
Es gibt ja auch die sog. "UECs" (Urban entertainment center), allerdings wären da auch Läden dabei. Ich weiß nicht, inwieweit das hier zutrifft

https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Urban_Entertainment_Center

Uli Cisar
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Genuss-(Gastronomie-) und Erlebnismarkt /-halle


Explanation:
Oder auch Food Court im Neudeutsch!
(http://wordpress.kagermeier.de/wp-content/uploads/2017/03/20...

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sebastian Witte
4 hrs
  -> Danke, Sebastian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search