trash-and-treasure stores

German translation: Ramschläden

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trash-and-treasure stores
German translation:Ramschläden
Entered by: Miguel Jimenez

07:29 Jul 21, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail
English term or phrase: trash-and-treasure stores
trash-and-treasure stores
Miguel Jimenez
Germany
Ramschläden
Explanation:
Billigläden, in denen "Kitsch und Plunder" verkauft wird

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 Min. (2006-07-21 07:42:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Danke für die Punkte!
Selected response from:

Natalie Aron
Austria
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Trödelladen
Isabella Becker
4Ramschläden
Natalie Aron
3Gebrauchtwarenläden / Secondhandläden
Nicole Schnell


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gebrauchtwarenläden / Secondhandläden


Explanation:
I know those thrift stores as Trash to Treasure stores ("one person's trash can be the other man's treasure")

Nicole Schnell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ramschläden


Explanation:
Billigläden, in denen "Kitsch und Plunder" verkauft wird

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 Min. (2006-07-21 07:42:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Danke für die Punkte!

Natalie Aron
Austria
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Trödelladen


Explanation:
trash-and-treasure stores is a synonym for "junk shop"
According to PONDS
junk shop
'junk shop
substantive
Trödelladen masculine

Context: The foundation has converted the gift shop into a 'Trash and Treasure' Shop. Items donated to Merrehope are for sale, with the idea that someone's trash is someone else's treasure. This is in addition to items already available from the gift shop.



Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.wtok.com/home/headlines/1604346.html
  • http://edition.cnn.com/TRANSCRIPTS/0402/17/lol.04.html
Isabella Becker
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell: Even if the question is closed already - that's the one!
14 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search