closeout store

German translation: Restpostenladen

22:17 May 18, 2010
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Retail
English term or phrase: closeout store
Es geht weiterhin um Innovativen bei den Prozessabläufen eines Sportwarenherstellers, ich bin leider gerade überfragt, was ist denn hier wohl mit closeout store gemeint? Ein Ausverkaufladen?

The result: More profitability for retailers, a cleaner inventory position and healthier margins for [xxx], money and time saved thanks to a fully automated process, and better assortments and stronger brand presentation at closeout stores.
Birgit Schrader
Brazil
German translation:Restpostenladen
Explanation:
closeout store - Liquidationsladen, in diesem Kontext aber ist m. E. "closeout store" als "Restpostenladen" oder "Fabrikladen" zu übersetzen
Selected response from:

Sabine Moty (X)
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8Restpostenladen
Sabine Moty (X)
3Verkäufer/Anbieter von / Verkaufsstätte für Auslaufware/-artikel
opolt


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Restpostenladen


Explanation:
closeout store - Liquidationsladen, in diesem Kontext aber ist m. E. "closeout store" als "Restpostenladen" oder "Fabrikladen" zu übersetzen



    Reference: http://cougar.eb.com/dictionary/closeouts
Sabine Moty (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner Patels (X)
22 mins

agree  Nicole Schnell
1 hr

agree  Kahli Bree Adams, M.A.
1 hr

agree  Reinhold Wehrmann
4 hrs

agree  Nicole Backhaus
6 hrs

agree  transcreator
7 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
8 hrs

agree  Rolf Keiser
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Verkäufer/Anbieter von / Verkaufsstätte für Auslaufware/-artikel


Explanation:
Noch euphemistischer: "Sonderverkäufer". :-) Umfasst saisonale, Sonder- und Restposten sowie evtl. Ware aus Räumungsverkäufen wegen Umzug u.ä.


    Reference: http://www.marktplatz-mittelstand.de/suchergebnisse/keyword/...
    Reference: http://www.carsten-geis.de/cg/info/sonderverkauf.html
opolt
Germany
Native speaker of: German




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search