tallied...impressions

German translation: wurde ... mal aufgerufen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tallied...impressions
German translation:wurde ... mal aufgerufen
Entered by: Kahli Bree Adams, M.A.

22:44 May 18, 2010
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Retail
English term or phrase: tallied...impressions
Es geht um Innovationen bei einem Sportwarenhersteller, die Bedeutung von [tallied....impressions] ist mir hier nicht klar.

In partnership with xxx, yyy, and the entire xy-Retail field team, the xxx grant program enjoyed a 300 percent increase in application numbers, generated more than 600,000 votes and tallied more than 57 million impressions online.
Birgit Schrader
Brazil
wurde ... mal aufgerufen.
Explanation:
Die Website wurde 57 Millionen mal aufgerufen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-05-19 00:38:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Seitenabruf
Selected response from:

Kahli Bree Adams, M.A.
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1wurde ... mal aufgerufen.
Kahli Bree Adams, M.A.
3...wurde im Internet insgesamt über 57 Millionen Mal besucht...
Sabine Moty (X)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wurde ... mal aufgerufen.


Explanation:
Die Website wurde 57 Millionen mal aufgerufen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-05-19 00:38:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Seitenabruf

Kahli Bree Adams, M.A.
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  transcreator
5 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...wurde im Internet insgesamt über 57 Millionen Mal besucht...


Explanation:
impression = page impression


    Reference: http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/P/page_impression.html
Sabine Moty (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search