Why act the way you look when you can choose to do what you feel like?

German translation: Warum tun, was andere erwarten, wenn man selbst entscheiden kann, worauf man Lust hat

09:17 Jul 2, 2018
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Retail / Wein
English term or phrase: Why act the way you look when you can choose to do what you feel like?
This statement refers to a good wine.
Juliane Roth
France
German translation:Warum tun, was andere erwarten, wenn man selbst entscheiden kann, worauf man Lust hat
Explanation:
...oder als Aufforderung:
Nicht tun was andere erwarten, sondern selbst entscheiden, worauf man Lust hat!
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Warum tun, was andere erwarten, wenn man selbst entscheiden kann, worauf man Lust hat
Johanna Timm, PhD
4Warum soll man sich verstellen, wenn man sich so verhalten kann wie man mag
Isabelita Echevarria Prengel
3Warum tun, was dir ähnlich sieht, wenn du auch einfach tun kannst, wonach dir ist!?
Ulrike MacKay


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
why act the way you look when you can choose to do what you feel like?
Warum soll man sich verstellen, wenn man sich so verhalten kann wie man mag


Explanation:
Das ist eine Art Werbespruch. Dies ist nur ein Vorschlag :)

Isabelita Echevarria Prengel
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
why act the way you look when you can choose to do what you feel like?
Warum tun, was dir ähnlich sieht, wenn du auch einfach tun kannst, wonach dir ist!?


Explanation:
ein Vorschlag :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2018-07-02 09:23:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"einfach" kannst du auch "einfach" weglassen ;-)


Ulrike MacKay
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
why act the way you look when you can choose to do what you feel like?
Warum tun, was andere erwarten, wenn man selbst entscheiden kann, worauf man Lust hat


Explanation:
...oder als Aufforderung:
Nicht tun was andere erwarten, sondern selbst entscheiden, worauf man Lust hat!


Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Schiewe
6 hrs

agree  Thomas Pfann
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search