industrial residuals business

German translation: Geschäft mit industriellen Reststoffen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:industrial residuals business
German translation:Geschäft mit industriellen Reststoffen
Entered by: Renate Radziwill-Rall

14:11 Aug 8, 2019
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail
English term or phrase: industrial residuals business
Lower earnings are the result of the divestiture of the Company's industrial residuals business in the previous year.



Es handelt sich hier um einen Earnings report für einen Hersteller von Inhaltsstoffen f. d. Nahrungsmittelindustrie.

Was könnte mit "industrial residuals business" gemeint sein?
Esther Pugh
United States
Geschäft mit industriellen Reststoffen
Explanation:
und da sie diesen Unternehmensbereich zerschlagen haben, haben sie weniger verdient
Selected response from:

Renate Radziwill-Rall
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Geschäft mit industriellen Reststoffen
Renate Radziwill-Rall
4Geschäftsbereich industrielle Reststoffe
Lucia Laurer


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Geschäft mit industriellen Reststoffen


Explanation:
und da sie diesen Unternehmensbereich zerschlagen haben, haben sie weniger verdient

Renate Radziwill-Rall
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucia Laurer
7 mins
  -> thanks

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Geschäftsbereich industrielle Reststoffe


Explanation:
Die geringeren Einnahmen resultieren aus der Veräußerung des Geschäftsbereichs industrielle Reststoffe.

Die Firma hat jetzt einen Geschäftsbereich weniger und dadurch geringere Einnahmen.

Lucia Laurer
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search