exempt work condition

German translation: außergewöhnliche Arbeitsbedingung

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:exempt work condition
German translation:außergewöhnliche Arbeitsbedingung
Entered by: Susan Majaura

05:21 Aug 9, 2016
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Safety
English term or phrase: exempt work condition
Elevated Work Permit or Fall protection Plan
Is a permit issued, or a fall protection plan developed, for all non-routine work on an elevated work surface?
Is the !!!!!!!exempt work condition!!!!!!!!! defined in local site procedure?
Do the permit requirements include the completion of an assessment of all potential hazards and risks and to identify the required precautionary controls to protect personnel and property?
Susan Majaura
Germany
außergewöhnliche Arbeitsbedingung
Explanation:
I agree with Edith's and Brigitte's disagreement.
The exempt often refers to s.o. not having to pay fees or do any duties others have to pay or do. So I wonder if maybe it refers here to a work condition exempt from usual procedures. Don't know how to express that in German though. Von regulaeren Arbeitsbedingungen ausgenomme Situation??
Selected response from:

Kyra OL
Germany
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3außergewöhnliche Arbeitsbedingung
Kyra OL
2außertarifliche Arbeitsbedingungen
Bernd Werner


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
außertarifliche Arbeitsbedingungen


Explanation:
exempt employees - außertarifliche Mitarbeiter

Bernd Werner
Germany
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Edith Kelly: wohl kaum hier. Es handelt sich eher darum, dass der Mitarbeiter diesen nicht-Routine Job ausführen darf.
8 mins

neutral  BrigitteHilgner: Äußerst unwahrscheinlich; es geht hier um Arbeit in außergewöhnlichen (gefährlichen) Arbeitsbereichen.
1 hr
  -> da habt ihr wohl recht. :-)

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
außergewöhnliche Arbeitsbedingung


Explanation:
I agree with Edith's and Brigitte's disagreement.
The exempt often refers to s.o. not having to pay fees or do any duties others have to pay or do. So I wonder if maybe it refers here to a work condition exempt from usual procedures. Don't know how to express that in German though. Von regulaeren Arbeitsbedingungen ausgenomme Situation??

Kyra OL
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search