matrices

German translation: Matrix

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:matrices
German translation:Matrix
Entered by: Hans G. Liepert

23:14 Nov 30, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - SAP / Global requisition system
English term or phrase: matrices
Es geht um die "best practice" das Global requisistion system einzurichten:

This best practice presents
The parameters
How are used the different approvers matrices
The information to be specified by the requester according to the type of purchase
The MfgPro user groups and the menus associated


Würdet ihr hier "matrices" mit Matrizen, oder etwa mit Übersichten, Raster, Tabellen übersetzen?
Birgit Schrader
Brazil
Matrix
Explanation:
hier ist wohl die Matrix der Entscheidungsträger gemein - nur, der Plural Matrices wird im Deutschen kaum verwendet und Matrizen scheidet sowieso aus, auch im Fachjargon
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Matrix
Hans G. Liepert
3Genehmigungsmodelle
Annette Lehmann


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Matrix


Explanation:
hier ist wohl die Matrix der Entscheidungsträger gemein - nur, der Plural Matrices wird im Deutschen kaum verwendet und Matrizen scheidet sowieso aus, auch im Fachjargon

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolf Keiser
8 hrs
  -> danke

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio (X): Es geht, vorige Woche war kälter und schneereicher.
8 hrs
  -> danke, Aniello (schön kalt, oder?)

agree  conny
9 hrs
  -> danke

agree  Katrin Hollberg: Ich kann mich dunkel erinnern, dass ich hierüber auch schonmal gegrübelt habe. http://help.sap.com/saphelp_sm32/helpdata/de/bb/bdbe58575911...
11 hrs
  -> danke ;o)

agree  Dr. Erich A. Schmidt (X)
15 hrs
  -> danke

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Genehmigungsmodelle


Explanation:
ist das einzige was mir für Plural einfällt.


    Reference: http://www.isgus.de/cms/fileadmin/pdf_anwenderberichte/comme...
Annette Lehmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in DanishDanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search