order desk

German translation: Bestellansicht

13:13 Feb 26, 2013
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - SAP / SRM
English term or phrase: order desk
Im Kontext eines SRM-Moduls taucht im Englischen mehrfach der Begriff *******Order desk****** auf. Kennt vielleicht jemand die deutsche Entsprechung oder kann jemand bestätigen, dass der Begriff auch im Deutschen Usus ist.

Verwendungsbeispiele:
*****Order desk ***** user
=====
For example; if a PR has been raised for an Asset such as a Laptop, the Business/Technical ***Order desk*** user could be the local Asset Team who reallocate spare stock when available and therefore the purchase of the a Laptop will not be required.
=======
When a shopping cart is sent to a Purchasing ***Order desk** user they are responsible for ensuring that the shopping cart is classified in the correct category; respects the conditions of the contract and if assigned to Account Assignment Category CAPEX that it has approved by the investment committee
Steve Erpelding
Spain
German translation:Bestellansicht
Explanation:
or perhaps Bestellumgebung or -Cockpit would be my suggestion... though "order desk" does not sound like original SAP terminology to me (which means I could not find it in the online documentation...). As it seems it is a quite normal scenario, within which a user creates an "order", which will be handled as a purchase requisition (BANF) in the SAP system. It is normally someone from the purchasing department to determine , whether an outbound purchase order (Bestellung) would be necessary or if the requested item is on stock.
Maybe your customer created an individual term for this type of cockpit like frontend?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 Stunden (2013-02-26 19:09:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aufgrund des weiteren Kontextes zur Frage:
Einkaufswagenprüfung oder EKW-Prüfstelle...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 Stunden (2013-02-26 19:13:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Noch einer: In Anlehnung an den Begriff "Service Desk", der in gemäß ITIL im Deutschen unübersetzt bleibt, könnte man es sich auch leicht machen und einfach bei "Order-Desk" bleiben

Jedenfalls hast Du hier einen entsprechenden Freiheitsgrad bei der Namenswahl, weil es sich um keinen gängigen SAP-Begriff handelt... ist mir jedenfalls bei rund 12 Jahren SAP-Erfahrung, 5 davon in SRM, so noch nicht über den Weg gelaufen... ;-)
Selected response from:

Oliver_F
Germany
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Bestellansicht
Oliver_F
3Bestellungsschalter
Ramey Rieger


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bestellungsschalter


Explanation:
Online it's a WARENKORB

Where orders are made

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2013-02-26 13:27:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or perhaps

BESTELLUNGSEINGANG

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bestellansicht


Explanation:
or perhaps Bestellumgebung or -Cockpit would be my suggestion... though "order desk" does not sound like original SAP terminology to me (which means I could not find it in the online documentation...). As it seems it is a quite normal scenario, within which a user creates an "order", which will be handled as a purchase requisition (BANF) in the SAP system. It is normally someone from the purchasing department to determine , whether an outbound purchase order (Bestellung) would be necessary or if the requested item is on stock.
Maybe your customer created an individual term for this type of cockpit like frontend?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 Stunden (2013-02-26 19:09:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aufgrund des weiteren Kontextes zur Frage:
Einkaufswagenprüfung oder EKW-Prüfstelle...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 Stunden (2013-02-26 19:13:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Noch einer: In Anlehnung an den Begriff "Service Desk", der in gemäß ITIL im Deutschen unübersetzt bleibt, könnte man es sich auch leicht machen und einfach bei "Order-Desk" bleiben

Jedenfalls hast Du hier einen entsprechenden Freiheitsgrad bei der Namenswahl, weil es sich um keinen gängigen SAP-Begriff handelt... ist mir jedenfalls bei rund 12 Jahren SAP-Erfahrung, 5 davon in SRM, so noch nicht über den Weg gelaufen... ;-)

Oliver_F
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Danke
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke Oliver, ich glaube sicherheitshalber werde ich beim Order-Desk bleiben. NB: Die Terminologie von ITIL besteht größtenteils aus Wackelkandidaten, ich verlasse mich ungern auf deren WB; was Helpdesk und Servicedesk angeht, hast du allerdings Recht.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search