PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

issue marking allowance

German translation: auf Button/Schaltfläche "Vormerkung erlauben" klicken

08:06 May 22, 2013
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - SAP / name of a button
English term or phrase: issue marking allowance
click the Issue marking allowance button.


I am currently translating a handout for a SAP training on product costng/costing run.

One of the steps explained is the above. It is mentioned in the section "marking lock". I have no idea how to translate "issue marking allowance" and so far failed to find it somewhere.

Thank you very much for your help.

Best wishes,
Kirsten
KirstenH
South Africa
German translation:auf Button/Schaltfläche "Vormerkung erlauben" klicken
Explanation:
Vgl. folgende SAP-Hilfeseiten:

http://help.sap.com/saphelp_45b/helpdata/en/7e/cb88a343a311d... (Englisch - siehe Sprachkürzel "en" nach "helpdata")
http://help.sap.com/saphelp_45b/helpdata/de/7e/cb88a343a311d... (siehe Kürzel "de" an derselben Stelle)

http://help.sap.com/saphelp_erp60_sp/helpdata/en/7e/cb888943...
http://help.sap.com/saphelp_erp60_sp/helpdata/de/7e/cb888943...

http://help.sap.com/saphelp_erp60_sp/helpdata/en/7e/cb88a343...
http://help.sap.com/saphelp_erp60_sp/helpdata/de/7e/cb88a343...

Hinweis: Durch Ändern des Sprachkürzels an der beschriebenen Stelle gelangt man auf den help.sap.com-Seiten zum jeweiligen Pendant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2013-05-22 08:16:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"marking lock" dürfte dann in etwa "Vormerken sperren/Sperre für Vormerken" entsprechen.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2auf Button/Schaltfläche "Vormerkung erlauben" klicken
Steffen Walter
4Vormerkerlaubnis erteilen
Eckehard Plöger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
click the issue marking allowance button
auf Button/Schaltfläche "Vormerkung erlauben" klicken


Explanation:
Vgl. folgende SAP-Hilfeseiten:

http://help.sap.com/saphelp_45b/helpdata/en/7e/cb88a343a311d... (Englisch - siehe Sprachkürzel "en" nach "helpdata")
http://help.sap.com/saphelp_45b/helpdata/de/7e/cb88a343a311d... (siehe Kürzel "de" an derselben Stelle)

http://help.sap.com/saphelp_erp60_sp/helpdata/en/7e/cb888943...
http://help.sap.com/saphelp_erp60_sp/helpdata/de/7e/cb888943...

http://help.sap.com/saphelp_erp60_sp/helpdata/en/7e/cb88a343...
http://help.sap.com/saphelp_erp60_sp/helpdata/de/7e/cb88a343...

Hinweis: Durch Ändern des Sprachkürzels an der beschriebenen Stelle gelangt man auf den help.sap.com-Seiten zum jeweiligen Pendant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2013-05-22 08:16:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"marking lock" dürfte dann in etwa "Vormerken sperren/Sperre für Vormerken" entsprechen.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eckehard Plöger: Unterstützt. "Vormerkung erlauben" ist als Bezeichnung für einen Button besser als mein eigener Vorschlag.
4 mins

agree  Sandra Doil: Unterstützt. Über "marking lock" kann man spekulieren, es könnte auch Vormerksperre sein.
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Ja, richtig.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vormerkerlaubnis erteilen


Explanation:
Zu "marking allowance" siehe
http://help.sap.com/saphelp_470/helpdata/en/7e/cb88a343a311d...
dort unter Punkt 3.
Die entsprechende deutsche Seite erhält man, wenn man das Sprachkürzel von en auf de ändert.

Eckehard Plöger
Works in field
Native speaker of: German




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search