PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

child region

German translation: Untergeordnete Region

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:child region
German translation:Untergeordnete Region
Entered by: Katja Schoone

11:12 Feb 18, 2016
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - SAP / Strings für ein Programm
English term or phrase: child region
Note: if this is changed to a region outside of the default suppliers node, you must give UserCreatorDaemon full access to the region using secmgr, so that it can create the *child regions* below.

TIA
Katja Schoone
Germany
Untergeordnete Region
Explanation:
Child/Parent Relationship

Übergeordnete Region wäre die Parent Region.

Schlimmstenfalls alles englisch lassen.

Tut mir leid, ISSO ;-)
Selected response from:

Bernd Albrecht
Germany
Grading comment
Danke dir!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Untergeordnete Region
Bernd Albrecht
3 -1Tochterregion /Kindregion
Mariana Rohlig Sa
Summary of reference entries provided
child region - untergeordnete Region
gofink

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Tochterregion /Kindregion


Explanation:
"Parent region" wäre dem Beispiel in den Links nach dann "Mutterregion".

Habe noch das folgende Beispiel gefunden. Verwendet man demnach im Deutschen "Vater" für "parent", dann würde "child region" als "Kindregion" übersetzt.

http://help.sap.com/erp2005_ehp_04/helpdata/de/e3/1fcb237c51...

"Tochterregion" gefällt mir besser. Erinnert an "Tochtergesellschaft"




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2016-02-18 12:07:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The quantity that is split off is produced in a separate production order ( child order )."

"Die abgesplittete Menge wird in einem separaten Fertigungsauftrag ( Tochterauftrag ) gefertigt."

Example sentence(s):
  • When you split an order, you split off part of the order quantity ( split quantity ) of a production order ( parent order ) from a certain operation of the standard sequence ( split operation ). The quantity that is split off is produced in a separate pro
  • Beim Auftragssplit splitten Sie einen Teil der Auftragsmenge ( Splitmenge ) eines Fertigungsauftrages ( Mutterauftrag ) ab einem bestimmten Vorgang der Stammfolge ( Splitvorgang ) ab. Die abgesplittete Menge wird in einem separaten Fertigungsauftrag ( Toc

    Reference: http://help.sap.com/saphelp_erp60_sp/helpdata/de/f1/c910b203...
    Reference: http://help.sap.com/saphelp_erp60_sp/helpdata/en/f1/c910b203...
Mariana Rohlig Sa
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bernd Albrecht: Subsidiary ;-)
41 mins

disagree  gofink: 0 hits
1 day 5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Untergeordnete Region


Explanation:
Child/Parent Relationship

Übergeordnete Region wäre die Parent Region.

Schlimmstenfalls alles englisch lassen.

Tut mir leid, ISSO ;-)

Bernd Albrecht
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke dir!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Untergeordnete Region is doch gut ;-)Ich lass schon genug stehen ;-) Was hälst du von Marianas Vorschlag?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gofink: see reference comments
1 day 9 hrs




Reference comments


1 day 11 hrs
Reference: child region - untergeordnete Region

Reference information:
subordinate (child) locations

subordinate = untergeordnet - see http://dict.leo.org/ende/index_de.html#/search=subordinate&s...

Virtual Location for Consolidated Ordering: Group of locations that have the same parent location or no parent location within a bill of distribution (BOD) and belong to the same region. The region defines a virtual location for consolidated ordering (VLCO). A region is all the locations that have the same parent location (or no parent location) and no child locations within the region pattern. - see https://help.sap.com/saphelp_SCM700_ehp02/helpdata/en/47/b35...

Entry Location: The node of the uppermost level of a BOD is the entry location. The product arrives from the supplier at this point. A BOD can have several entry locations with or without subordinate (child) locations, which exist independently alongside each other. - https://help.sap.com/saphelp_SCM700_ehp02/helpdata/en/4b/c94...

gofink
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Note to reference poster
Asker: Vielen Dank!!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search