MSc

German translation: MSc (leave and add footnote: roughly equivalent to Mag.rer.nat.) BUT: Mag.rer.nat. is a specifically Austrian degree.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:MSc
German translation:MSc (leave and add footnote: roughly equivalent to Mag.rer.nat.) BUT: Mag.rer.nat. is a specifically Austrian degree.
Entered by: Steffen Walter

16:22 Jan 16, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Science / computer projects
English term or phrase: MSc
I know it's 'Magister in Naturwisschenschaften', but do we have an abbreviation for that in German like the English (MSc).

Thanks a lot,
Geri
Geri Linda Metterle
Leave as MSc
Explanation:
Master of Science, don't translate. There is no equivalent abbreviation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 16:30:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could use

Mag. rer. nat.

That\'s roughly the equivalent.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
I will leave the expression as it is with footnote.

Thanks a lot,

Geri
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Leave as MSc
EdithK
4 +3Mag. rer. nat
Doris Marka
4Soweit ich weiß
Steffen Pollex (X)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Leave as MSc


Explanation:
Master of Science, don't translate. There is no equivalent abbreviation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 16:30:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could use

Mag. rer. nat.

That\'s roughly the equivalent.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4868
Grading comment
I will leave the expression as it is with footnote.

Thanks a lot,

Geri

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
4 mins
  -> Danke, Geneviève.

agree  Doris Marka: gleich schnell :)
5 mins
  -> Ja, danke, stimmt.

agree  Nicole Tata: although I don't agree with using rer.nat.
37 mins
  -> Ich habe da auch so meine Bedenken, sagte ich ja bereits. Danke vielmals.

agree  Elke Fehling
2 hrs
  -> Danke, Elke.

agree  Elvira Stoianov
3 hrs

agree  Tey Lyn (X)
3 hrs
  -> Hallo und danke, Elvira und Ingeborg. Much appreciated.

agree  Dirgis: it is not your role as a translator to state an equivalency, I would write MSc with a footnote, Abschluß nach 4 Jahren wissenschaftlichen Universitätsstudiums
4 hrs

neutral  Guenther Danzer: warum englisch, wenn's auch Deutsch (Latein) geht?!
4 hrs
  -> Weil man degrees (schon wieder Denglisch) nicht übertragen kann. Was ist auf Englisch bitte der Dipom-Sprachmittler, den wir aus der ehemaligen DDR geerbet haben.

agree  Beatrice Alex
5 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Soweit ich weiß


Explanation:
einfach "Mag." ohne Zusatz, der die Richtung näher definiert.

Steffen Pollex (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Doris Marka: schon mit Zusatz: Mag. rer. nat
2 mins

neutral  Guenther Danzer: Sorry Steffen, aber hier hat Doris recht. Was ist denn rer. nat. anderes als Science (zumindest in dem Zusammenhang)
4 hrs
  -> Nun weiß ichendlich, was rer. nat. auf englisch heißt. Schaden kann's ja nicht.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Mag. rer. nat


Explanation:
Bundesgesetz über die Organisation der Universitäten und ihre Studien (Universitätsgesetz 2002) : Naturwissenschaftliche Studien:
Bakkalaureatsgrad: „Bakkalaurea der Naturwissenschaften“ bzw. „Bakkalaureus der Naturwissenschaften“, abgekürzt jeweils „Bakk. rer. nat.“,
Magistergrad: „Magistra der Naturwissenschaften“ bzw. „Magister der Naturwissenschaften“, abgekürzt jeweils „Mag. rer. nat.“.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 16:31:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ich würde den engl. Titel aber auch belassen - u.U. erklären


    Reference: http://www.bmbwk.gv.at/start.asp?isIlink=1&bereich=1&l1=&l2=...
Doris Marka
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 225

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: I think the asker needs to know the German equivalent and decide whether to add an explanatory note.
10 mins

neutral  Nicole Tata: what about MSc in Economics or other social science?
2 hrs
  -> Infact Geri was asking for "Mag. der Naturwissenschaften" and that would be "Mag.rer.nat."

agree  Guenther Danzer: endlich mal kein Denglisch! ;-)
3 hrs

agree  HansZimmer: NicaoleTata: Wenn dich jemand nach Birnen fragt erzaehlst du ihm ueber Bananen? Ich verstehe deine Frage nicht...
15 hrs

neutral  Steffen Walter: Mag.rer.nat. ist spezifisch für Österreich, hilft also nicht unbedingt weiter, wenn sich der Text auf Deutschland bezieht.
4 days
  -> unterscheidest du zwischen German und Austrian, oder wie kommst du drauf, dass nur Deutschland gemeint ist :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search