How shall I set about it?

German translation: Wie gehe/packe ich es an?

11:23 Jan 17, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Science / computer projects
English term or phrase: How shall I set about it?
Ist in einer Aufzählung:

What am I looking for?
Why am I looking for it?
_How shall I set about it?_
Where shall I start looking?

Thanks,
Geri
Geri Linda Metterle
German translation:Wie gehe/packe ich es an?
Explanation:
Je nach gewünschtem Register.
Selected response from:

Endre Both
Germany
Grading comment
Werde: Wie gehe ich es an - lassen. Passt am besten, weil es sich um ein Projekt handelt. Brauchte nur eine Bestätigung, dass ich mit meiner Übersetzung Recht hatte.

Danke allen, die so schnell geantwortet haben.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Wie gehe/packe ich es an?
Endre Both
5 +4Wie soll ich es in Angriff nehmen?
Claudia Tomaschek


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Wie soll ich es in Angriff nehmen?


Explanation:
Cheers
Claudia

Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 877

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
0 min

agree  Guenther Danzer
9 mins

agree  Nicole Tata
14 mins

agree  Beatrice Alex
15 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Wie gehe/packe ich es an?


Explanation:
Je nach gewünschtem Register.

Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 955
Grading comment
Werde: Wie gehe ich es an - lassen. Passt am besten, weil es sich um ein Projekt handelt. Brauchte nur eine Bestätigung, dass ich mit meiner Übersetzung Recht hatte.

Danke allen, die so schnell geantwortet haben.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: genauso gut
0 min

agree  Guenther Danzer
9 mins

agree  Beatrice Alex
15 mins

neutral  schmurr: "soll" is used much more often; not using it is often wrong, e. g. "Shall I open the window?"
20 mins
  -> Der Unterschied zu "Shall I open the window?" ist, dass man sich diese Frage selbst stellt. In diesem Fall finde ich die Frage ohne "soll" natürlicher; mit "soll" ist es auch nicht falsch.

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: 'Soll' ist nicht falsch, ohne aber viel natürlicher und direkter
2 hrs

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: Wie pack' ich's an?
9 hrs

agree  Kathleen: The auxilliarz verb "soll" should be used
13 hrs

agree  Autobusek
28 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search