controlled documents / controlled forms

German translation: Dokumente unter Versionsverwaltung

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:controlled documents / controlled forms
German translation:Dokumente unter Versionsverwaltung
Entered by: Guenther Danzer

20:49 Jan 18, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Science / pharmaceutical industry / submission process
English term or phrase: controlled documents / controlled forms
From the in-house newsletter of a pharmaceutical company, discussing document management issues relating to compliance with ICH guidelines. (IOW, these forms and documents will be part of the submission dossiers that go the regulatory agencies as part of the licensing process for new products.)

I'm wondering if anyone knows if there is a German terminus technicus for these documents, "kontrollierte Dokumente/Formulare" sounds rather stiff and translated to my ear.

MTIA
Ulrike Lieder (X)
Dokumente unter Versionsverwaltung
Explanation:
siehe Links:
1 englisch
2 deutsch

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-18 21:51:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mal googeln, da wirst Du im Zusammenhang mit ECM und QA immer wieder auf diesen Bgriff stoßen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-18 21:59:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Grrrrr, sorry: \"Begriff\"
Selected response from:

Guenther Danzer
Grading comment
Thanks to all - sorry to be so late in grading; I was waiting for client feedback. This comes indeed closest to the meaning of the term, but is a bit too restrictive; controlled doucuments involve more than just version control - at least that's how it was explained to me.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Dokumente unter Versionsverwaltung
Guenther Danzer
4Gesicherte Documente/ Formulare
Samantha Richardson (X)
4 -1Kontrolldokumente / Kontrollformulare
Geneviève von Levetzow
1 -2restricted documents
Ilse Flick (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Kontrolldokumente / Kontrollformulare


Explanation:
Manipulationsversuch untersucht. Die Kontrollformulare werden mit den
Probennummern und den erhaltenen Proben verglichen. Anschliessend ...

... Nr. 684/92. die Kontrolldokumente gemäß Artikel 11 der Verordnung
(EWG) Nr. 684/92,. ... 10. Kontrolldokumente, Übergangsregelung. (1 ...
www.jura.uni-sb.de/BGBl/TEIL1/1993/19932001.1.HTML - 10k


    www.dopinginfo.ch/de/doping/faq/nach_kontrolle.html - 15k
    www.jura.uni-sb.de/BGBl/TEIL1/1993/19932001.1.HTML - 10k
Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 745

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  TService (X): "controlled", nicht "control".
12 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -2
restricted documents


Explanation:
maybe an option

Ilse Flick (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1
Grading comment
Thanks -- good option, too -- but I needed a German term.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Manfred Mondt: Ulrike needs a term in the German language
18 mins

neutral  Guenther Danzer: But when she translates into German, why doesn't she ask in German
27 mins

disagree  TService (X): Warum quasseln wir dann in Englisch ? ;)
12 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks -- good option, too -- but I needed a German term.

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gesicherte Documente/ Formulare


Explanation:
Would be my suggestion...

Samantha Richardson (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dokumente unter Versionsverwaltung


Explanation:
siehe Links:
1 englisch
2 deutsch

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-18 21:51:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mal googeln, da wirst Du im Zusammenhang mit ECM und QA immer wieder auf diesen Bgriff stoßen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-18 21:59:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Grrrrr, sorry: \"Begriff\"


    Reference: http://bscw.gmd.de/bscw_help-4.0/english/sec-04080000.html
    Reference: http://bscw.gmd.de/bscw_help-4.0/german/sec-04080000.html
Guenther Danzer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 762
Grading comment
Thanks to all - sorry to be so late in grading; I was waiting for client feedback. This comes indeed closest to the meaning of the term, but is a bit too restrictive; controlled doucuments involve more than just version control - at least that's how it was explained to me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  peter zalupsky: stimmt, auch ohne googeln (Pfui)
16 hrs
  -> nur sie glaubt mir nicht! ;-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search