conceptual map

German translation: Konzeptplan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:conceptual map
German translation:Konzeptplan
Entered by: Geri Linda Metterle

15:32 Jan 28, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Science / computing projects
English term or phrase: conceptual map
as in:

These _conceptual maps_ will help you to identify the starting point for your literature search.

Thanks, Geri
Geri Linda Metterle
Konzeptplan
Explanation:
..Konzeptentwurf
Selected response from:

Peppone
Grading comment
Ich glaube dieser Ausdruck trifft den Nagel auf den Kopf. Vom Kontext her, ist es genau was ich brauche.

Danke,
Geri
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Begriffsdiagramm
Alexandra Collins
4Begriffsnetz
Alexandra Collins
3Konzeptplan
Peppone


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Begriffsdiagramm


Explanation:
Conceptual Map - Definition

"Concept mapping involves identifying concepts or ideas pertaining to a subject, and then describing the relationships that exist between these ideas in the form of a drawing sketch. The purpose of the map is to represent an individual's understanding of a body of knowledge, and to illustrate the relationships among ideas that are meaningful to him or her" (Sherratt and Schlabach 1990: 60-61).
" Schematic device for representing a set of concept meanings embedded in a framework of propositions” (Novak and Gowin, 1984).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 16:03:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Begriffsnetze ist vielleicht ein noch stimmigerer Begriff.

Alexandra Collins
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 218

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Konzeptplan


Explanation:
..Konzeptentwurf

Peppone
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Ich glaube dieser Ausdruck trifft den Nagel auf den Kopf. Vom Kontext her, ist es genau was ich brauche.

Danke,
Geri

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Begriffsnetz


Explanation:
trifft es vielleicht noch besser.
Sorry, für die zwei Antworten.

Alexandra Collins
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 218




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search