autoclave

German translation: Autoklav

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:autoclave
German translation:Autoklav
Entered by: Daniela Penn

09:54 May 3, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: autoclave
sterilization with steam
autoclave with lubricant
autoclaving
Es geht um die Dampfsterilisierung. Dabei wird zuvor das Instrument mit einem Mittel eingeschmiert.
Daniela Penn
Autoklav
Explanation:
Ganz einfach.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-03 09:58:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mehr als 3.000 Googlehits für \"Autoklav\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-03 10:05:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es gibt auch ein Verb \"autoklavieren\", das Autoklavsterilisation (also Sterilisation mit einem Autoklav) bedeutet.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Autoklav
Rowan Morrell
5Dampfsterilisation
SimplyMe (X)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Autoklav


Explanation:
Ganz einfach.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-03 09:58:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mehr als 3.000 Googlehits für \"Autoklav\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-03 10:05:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es gibt auch ein Verb \"autoklavieren\", das Autoklavsterilisation (also Sterilisation mit einem Autoklav) bedeutet.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Centre La Fayet
6 mins
  -> Danke fantomette.

agree  Hans G. Liepert
51 mins
  -> Danke Hans.

agree  Cécile Kellermayr: Autoklav ist das Gerät. Der Vorgang wird auch als Autoklavierung bezeichnet
1 hr
  -> Ja, das ist so. Danke Cécile.

agree  EdithK
1 hr
  -> Danke Edith.

agree  langnet
2 hrs
  -> Danke langnet.

agree  Barbara Stedman (X)
8 hrs
  -> Danke Barbara.

agree  nettranslatorde: Der "Ernst" bestätigt diese Varianten.
13 hrs
  -> Danke für das Info, Kerstin.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dampfsterilisation


Explanation:
Noch einfacher. :o)

Du hattest das Wort bereits richtig übersetzt.

SimplyMe (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 166




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search