to die for

German translation: sagenhaft (gut) / sündhaft gut

12:19 Apr 21, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: to die for
As in "the food is to die for". Is there a close equivalent in German, rather than saying wonderful or fantastic. Dankeschön!
duchess
German translation:sagenhaft (gut) / sündhaft gut
Explanation:
I don't think there's a close equivalent. Of course there are many expressions for "good." Which one you choose will depend on the context. The suggestions above might work with food. (Sündhaft implies that the food will make you fat and/or give you cavities.)
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your suggestions! Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sündhaft gut
Bettina Freynhofer
4ein wahrer Gaumenschmaus
Gabriele Kaessler
3 +1zum Niederknien/Hinknien
silvia glatzhofer
4zum Sterben gut!
Hermann
3 +1sagenhaft (gut) / sündhaft gut
ntext
3zum Reinsetzen
Aleksandra Kwasnik
3Ich könnte sterben für dieses Essen.
André Höchemer
3meilenweit gehen für xyz / xyz über alles lieben
Aniello Scognamiglio


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zum Sterben gut!


Explanation:
... in Patricia Cornwells Romanen ist dies das ideale Kochbuch für alle
Kay-Scarpetta-Leser und alle, die gutes Essen lieben - zum Sterben gut! ...


Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sagenhaft (gut) / sündhaft gut


Explanation:
I don't think there's a close equivalent. Of course there are many expressions for "good." Which one you choose will depend on the context. The suggestions above might work with food. (Sündhaft implies that the food will make you fat and/or give you cavities.)

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your suggestions! Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
18 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sündhaft gut


Explanation:
oder auch : "ist eine Sünde wert"

ein Vorschlag... ;-)

Bettina Freynhofer
Austria
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr.G.MD (X)
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ich könnte sterben für dieses Essen.


Explanation:
If you want to conserve the expression "to die for", a possible equivalent might be paraphrasing as "Ich könnte sterben für dieses Essen".

André Höchemer
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zum Niederknien/Hinknien


Explanation:
to add just another option

silvia glatzhofer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aniello Scognamiglio: interessant, wo sagt man das denn, Silvia?//für eine Frau hinknien ja, aber für Essen;-)
10 mins
  -> im Land der Marillen, Knödel, Zwetschgen, Frankfurterwürstel, Aufsandungsklauseln, usw. ;-)) // Kleider zum Niederknien, eine Wohnung zum Niederknien,..... geht alles

agree  Herbert Fipke: Und im Rheinland auch!
3 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ein wahrer Gaumenschmaus


Explanation:
so würde ich das schreiben

Gabriele Kaessler
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
meilenweit gehen für xyz / xyz über alles lieben


Explanation:
Würde im Deutschen eher positiv belegte Begriffe nehmen (Sterben, Tod usw. klingt in meinen Ohren nicht appetitlich).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-04-21 12:43:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

third suggestion:
ganz verrückt sein nach...

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zum Reinsetzen


Explanation:
Sagt man in Bayern - wenn man will ;)

Siehe unten, insb. "Schmalz ohne Schwein" :))


    Reference: http://www.vegetarisch-einkaufen.de/Serv/Rez/Aufstriche/aufs...
Aleksandra Kwasnik
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search