kick rocks

German translation: Schluss mit dem Koksen machen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:kick rocks
German translation:Schluss mit dem Koksen machen
Entered by: Silke Blumbach

15:17 May 10, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: kick rocks
this is a part of a song of the rapper Ludacris

Tell yo' man to kick rocks.
Silke Blumbach
Germany
Schluss mit dem Koksen machen
Explanation:
Only 75 I make but still a bigshot, plus i gotta big clean everyday stay fresher than whats in a ziploc, tell yo man to kick rocks, when I make my pit stops I'm in then its hard to get me out, like imma slip not, Born to be a leader and not not a follower

'fresher than what's in a Ziploc' ist m.M.n eine Anspielung auf Drogen, die in Ziploc bags aufbewahrt werde. 'Rocks' koennte sich auch Crack (cocaine) beziehen. "Kick" verstehe ich im Sinn von 'to kick a habit'
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Vielen Dank - und ich mache jetzt Schluss mit dem Murksen!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Schluss mit dem Koksen machen
Johanna Timm, PhD
3 +1sich verpissen / sich vom Acker machen / sich schleichen
Aniello Scognamiglio (X)
3 +1abhauen
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abhauen


Explanation:
Kick Rocks: To leave or to have someone leave quickly.
Example: If you eat that third burrito, I'll really have to kick rocks.

http://www.slangsite.com/slang/K.html


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliver Giesser
7 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sich verpissen / sich vom Acker machen / sich schleichen


Explanation:
The right expression depends on the audience!

Aniello Scognamiglio (X)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliver Annacker
1 min

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Schluss mit dem Koksen machen


Explanation:
Only 75 I make but still a bigshot, plus i gotta big clean everyday stay fresher than whats in a ziploc, tell yo man to kick rocks, when I make my pit stops I'm in then its hard to get me out, like imma slip not, Born to be a leader and not not a follower

'fresher than what's in a Ziploc' ist m.M.n eine Anspielung auf Drogen, die in Ziploc bags aufbewahrt werde. 'Rocks' koennte sich auch Crack (cocaine) beziehen. "Kick" verstehe ich im Sinn von 'to kick a habit'

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Vielen Dank - und ich mache jetzt Schluss mit dem Murksen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio (X): Da weißt du mehr als ich, klingt plausibel! Ein Anti-Drogen-Song?
27 mins
  -> Anti-Drogen wohl nicht, - eher eine Situationsbeschreibung?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search