off the hook

German translation: aus dem Schneider

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:off the hook
German translation:aus dem Schneider
Entered by: Teresa Reinhardt

21:25 Apr 13, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang
English term or phrase: off the hook
You know it's a white town when all the skycaps at the airport are white. White people-- these crackers hate me. Hate me 'cause there are no black folks **to let 'em off the hook**.

What is meant here by 'let them off the hook'? to forgive them?
C. Peter
to do their work
Explanation:
in this case; usually it means "aus dem Schneider" / gerettet vor etwas (unangenehmem)
Selected response from:

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Grading comment
Natürlich, macht völlig Sinn (ich sollte lieber langsam ins Bett :). Danke Teresa und Olaf für die schnelle Hilfe!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4aus dem Schneider sein
Olaf (X)
4to do their work
Teresa Reinhardt


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to do their work


Explanation:
in this case; usually it means "aus dem Schneider" / gerettet vor etwas (unangenehmem)

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Natürlich, macht völlig Sinn (ich sollte lieber langsam ins Bett :). Danke Teresa und Olaf für die schnelle Hilfe!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aus dem Schneider sein


Explanation:
"Off the hook" heißt in diesem Kontext befreien, erlösen oder "aus dem Schneider sein". D.h. der Erzähler glaubt, die Weißen würden die Schwarzen hassen, weil sie niedrigbezahlte Jobs wie Skycaps machen müssen, die (ihrer Meinung nach) normalerweise von Schwarzen gemacht werden sollten. Aber weil es keine Schwarzen gibt, müssen sie diese Jobs übernehmen.

Olaf (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search