grunts

German translation: Infanteristen/Fußsoldaten

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grunts
German translation:Infanteristen/Fußsoldaten
Entered by: ibz

15:29 Dec 11, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Slang / Militär
English term or phrase: grunts
Aus einem Artikel über den Bericht der Iraq Study Group:
For all of the time they spent learning about America's war in Iraq, the Iraq Study Group failed to study the war at its most critical level: that of the grunts.

Und später dann:
The actions of "strategic corporals" and captains matter most for small wars of this character. It is at their level where the war will be won or lost. It speaks volumes that the panel did not take the time to hear any of these grunt-level voices while in Iraq or back in the United States ...

So wie ich das verstehe, bezeichnet "grunts" die Leute an der Front, die hautnah beteiligt sind. Stimmt das so? Und gäbe es da einen passenden deutschen Ausdruck?
ibz
Infanteristen/Fußsoldaten
Explanation:
A grunt is an infantry soldier. The term originated during the Vietnam war, I believe.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Infanteristen/Fußsoldaten
Kim Metzger
3niedrige(re) Chargen/Dienstgrade
David Seycek


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Infanteristen/Fußsoldaten


Explanation:
A grunt is an infantry soldier. The term originated during the Vietnam war, I believe.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Birgit Niggemann: ah, ok.
9 mins
  -> Einfache Soldaten konnten auch im Büro in Saigon sitzen. Grunts (ground pounders) sind Fußsoldaten. http://www.vietvet.org/glossary.htm

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: das einfache/gemeine Fußvolk (wird inzwischen ja auch im übertragenen Sinn gebraucht)http://www.wsws.org/de/2006/aug2006/pent-a19.shtml
6 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
niedrige(re) Chargen/Dienstgrade


Explanation:
-

David Seycek
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search