layin low

German translation: verstecken, untertauchen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lay low
German translation:verstecken, untertauchen
Entered by: bp-translations

20:24 Aug 5, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Slang / video games
English term or phrase: layin low
Hear this: I is layin' low here tonight; did a big number already, yuh hear? The barkeep over at The Lion told me the joint was emptied an hour ago and paid up for the next three days. And 'ere I yam, but I ain't never laid eyes on yer chap.

Danke.
Sabine Wulf
Germany
verstecken
Explanation:
"lay low" bedeutet sich verstecken, untertauchen

ich versteck mich heut Nacht erstmal hier
ich tauch heut Nacht hier unter

Selected response from:

bp-translations
Austria
Grading comment
Dankeschön, Birgit
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3s.u.
M TRANSLATIO (X)
3ab-/untertauchen/sich verziehen
Roland Münchow
3verstecken
bp-translations


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
verstecken


Explanation:
"lay low" bedeutet sich verstecken, untertauchen

ich versteck mich heut Nacht erstmal hier
ich tauch heut Nacht hier unter



bp-translations
Austria
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dankeschön, Birgit

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ab-/untertauchen/sich verziehen


Explanation:
Wenn es darum geht, dass die Person sich versteckt (wegen der 'big number' und daraus zu befürchtender Konsequenzen), dann würde ich so etwas wie 'ab-/untertauchen' oder 'ich hab' mich hier hin verzogen' vorschlagen. sonst so was wie 'abhängen'...

Roland Münchow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
s.u.


Explanation:
-Ich mache mich unsichtbar
-Ich tauche ab
-ich mach mich rar

Da es sich hier ja offenbar um die Unterwelt dreht und der Kerl wohl eher in Gossensprache reden wird, denke ich man sollte es auch so halten. Sollte irgendwie "kriminel" sein ;-)
denke da an Sprüche wie: unsichtbar machen etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 Min. (2007-08-05 21:07:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

kriminell natürlich mit 2 LL :-)

- ich verschwinde von der Bildfläche


M TRANSLATIO (X)
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search