fuck the pooch

German translation: totalen Mist bauen / etwas versaubeuteln

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fuck the pooch
German translation:totalen Mist bauen / etwas versaubeuteln
Entered by: Carlheinz

12:23 Jan 26, 2009
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang
English term or phrase: fuck the pooch
ich weiß, was es bedeutet - literally and metaphorically - frage mich aber, ob jemand mir die Herkunft erklären und eine gute Übersetzung ins Deutsche anbieten kann. Dass es "Vulärliteraur" ist, bedarf keiner Erwähnung - und eine Übersetzung wäre natürlich ""echt Scheiße bauen", aber, wer weiß....
Carlheinz
totalen Mist bauen / etwas versaubeuteln
Explanation:
... als weitere Übersetzungsmöglichkeiten.

Wiktionary:

screw the pooch

The term was first documented in the early "Mercury" days of the US space program. It came there from a Yale graduate named John Rawlings who helped design the astronauts' space suits. The phrase is actually a bastardisation of an earlier, more vulgar and direct term which was slang for doing something very much the wrong way, as in "you are f***king the dog!" At Yale a friend of Rawlings', the radio DJ Jack May (a.k.a. "Candied Yam Jackson") amended this term to "screwing the pooch" which was simultaneously less vulgar and more pleasing to the ear.

The term, however, did not enter the popular lexicon until Tom Wolfe used it in his book about the space program, The Right Stuff, where it was used to describe a supposed mistake by astronaut Gus Grissom.
Selected response from:

NGK
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, I liked your suggestion best and sincerely appreciate the explanation. I have learned something new - especially since I am a space fan!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2in den Sand setzen
Karolin Gericke
4totalen Mist bauen / etwas versaubeuteln
NGK
3(etwas) an die Wand fahren
Nicole Schnell
3vergeigen
ukaiser (X)
2habe mich selbst gefickt/ins Knie gefickt
Jonathan MacKerron
Summary of reference entries provided
check this discussion
Cilian O'Tuama

Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in den Sand setzen


Explanation:
Der Protagonist hat also die Verhandlung vermasselt, total vergeigt oder in den Sand gesetzt.




    Reference: http://urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=screw+the+pooch
Karolin Gericke
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert: na klar, wenn man "specialized in field" ist ;0)/Unter Deiner Namensangabe steht "Specializes in field" und das will ich bei dem Thema nicht so recht glauben
16 mins
  -> Wie jetzt... ich sag einfach erstmal danke! / Naja, Literatur eben, nicht unbedingt Vulgärliteratur!

agree  Annette Scheler
24 mins
  -> Danke!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
habe mich selbst gefickt/ins Knie gefickt


Explanation:
If you want to retain the 'fuck' aspect.
Sonst noch
Komplett Scheiße/Kaka gebaut
irgendwas mit "Supergau"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-01-26 13:49:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/screw_the_pooch

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-01-26 13:53:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

habe alles versaut/vermasselt/vermurkst

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
totalen Mist bauen / etwas versaubeuteln


Explanation:
... als weitere Übersetzungsmöglichkeiten.

Wiktionary:

screw the pooch

The term was first documented in the early "Mercury" days of the US space program. It came there from a Yale graduate named John Rawlings who helped design the astronauts' space suits. The phrase is actually a bastardisation of an earlier, more vulgar and direct term which was slang for doing something very much the wrong way, as in "you are f***king the dog!" At Yale a friend of Rawlings', the radio DJ Jack May (a.k.a. "Candied Yam Jackson") amended this term to "screwing the pooch" which was simultaneously less vulgar and more pleasing to the ear.

The term, however, did not enter the popular lexicon until Tom Wolfe used it in his book about the space program, The Right Stuff, where it was used to describe a supposed mistake by astronaut Gus Grissom.


    Reference: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/screw_the_pooch
    Reference: http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=screw+the+poo...
NGK
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks, I liked your suggestion best and sincerely appreciate the explanation. I have learned something new - especially since I am a space fan!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vergeigen


Explanation:
ich hab's vergeigt

als weiteren Lösungsvorschlag

ukaiser (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Karolin Gericke: Hatte ich doch auch schon, Uwe...
3 mins
  -> Sorry, soweit habe ich nicht gelesen, fände ich gut ;-) nur in den Sand setzen hat mir nicht so gefallen, deshalb

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(etwas) an die Wand fahren


Explanation:
Noch eine Alternative.

"Okay, ich hab die Verhandlung komplett an die Wand gefahren. Was jetzt?"

Nicole Schnell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 39




Reference comments


32 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: check this discussion

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_german/idioms_maxims_sa...

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: now if we only knew what Carlheinz's context is...
2 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search