through the junket

German translation: Im Rahmen der Vorabvorführung

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:through the junket
German translation:Im Rahmen der Vorabvorführung
Entered by: Lonnie Legg

12:51 Nov 3, 2011
English to German translations [PRO]
Slang / colloquial
English term or phrase: through the junket
There was lots of response in regards to this movie.

"Through the junket, women have been responding... " There was a lot of blood, but they said it's fine with them.


It could be meant in a sarcastic way here.


Thanks for your comments!
Nadine Kahn
Germany
Im Rahmen der Vorabvorführung
Explanation:
bzw. der "PR-/Pressevorführung".

An einem zu PR-Zwecken veranstalteten "junket" nimmt Fachpublikum
teil, im Gegensatz zum "sneak preview"(s. de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sneak_Preview) für konsumierende Zuschauer.
Selected response from:

Lonnie Legg
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Im Rahmen der Vorabvorführung
Lonnie Legg
3quer durch den Gemüsegarten
DERDOKTOR


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
quer durch den Gemüsegarten


Explanation:
wäre m.E. die deutsche Entsprechung.

DERDOKTOR
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Im Rahmen der Vorabvorführung


Explanation:
bzw. der "PR-/Pressevorführung".

An einem zu PR-Zwecken veranstalteten "junket" nimmt Fachpublikum
teil, im Gegensatz zum "sneak preview"(s. de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sneak_Preview) für konsumierende Zuschauer.

Example sentence(s):
  • A movie junket, where entertainment journalists are invited to see and interview the stars of the movie before its release.
  • Eine Vorschau (oft auch englisch: Preview) bezeichnet eine Vorabbegutachtung eines noch nicht veröffentlichten Produktes (Musical, Film, Computerspiel, Buch usw.).

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Movie_junket
    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Preview
Lonnie Legg
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank you very much!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search