"I gained and went on the loop"

German translation: "Ich kam gut in Form und blieb voll drauf"

20:31 Oct 26, 2020
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang / 1960s teenager speak
English term or phrase: "I gained and went on the loop"
Dear all,

it's a sentence from "Up the Down Staircase"; it's from a schoolchild's composition and might contain a mistake, but I think it's just me not getting the slang. Did she gain weight? Did she ride a roller coaster on the beach? I wonder...

Here's the context (sic, with "Ant" instead of "Aunt" etc.): "Last summer I visited my Ant on the beach. My ant has a cottach on the beach and every summer she invites me to visit her and I did. I had fun on the beach swiming and handball and getting the healthy benefit of the sun and broadwalk. I gained and went on the loop. I hope my Ant invites me again next summer."

A German translation is welcome, but an explanation alone will do, too! Thank you:)
Dr. Alexandra Berlina
Germany
German translation:"Ich kam gut in Form und blieb voll drauf"
Explanation:
Gains (slang here) I had fun on the beach swiming and handball and getting the healthy benefit of the sun and broadwalk _ Gains is best described as a lifestyle that many take to put on muscle and get into shape. - https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=Gains

I gained (slang here): Ich kam gut in Form

und went on the loop (slang here): to keep something on repeat - https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=on the loop

Sie kann also gut in Form und blieb voll drauf (= enjoy healthy benefit of the sun and broadwalk, beach swiming and handball)

Da hofft man ja wirklich, dass einem antie dies next year auch ermöglicht…


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2020-10-27 00:46:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1960s Young People Play Volleyball on the Beach - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jsP_XNOdnqs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2020-10-27 01:14:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

View of Boardwalk Broadwalk (sic) Daytona Beach FL Vintage Postcard R04 https://www.ebay.com/itm/View-of-Boardwalk-Broadwalk-Daytona...

zu den healthy benefits kommt nun auch das Promenieren auf dem Broadwalk dazu, was wie Handballspielen auf kein kleines Kind hindeutet, das man mit einer Achterbahn (sofern) begeistert werden könnte...
Selected response from:

gofink
Austria
Grading comment
Thank you! It's such a pity you can't select several answers as most helpful; I think it is a roller coaster, but I agree on "gained" (probably). My version so far is: "Ich bin gut in Form gekommen und bin Achten-Bahn gefahren."
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 -1"Ich kam gut in Form und blieb voll drauf"
gofink
3"ich kam an und fuhr Achterbahn"
Britta Norris
2 -1Ich habe zugenommen und bin spazieren gegangen
Regina Eichstaedter
Summary of reference entries provided
the loop
Kim Metzger

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Ich habe zugenommen und bin spazieren gegangen


Explanation:
Da das Mädchen in dem Aufsatz viele Fehler (ant, sottach, broadwalk) macht und im Telegrammstil schreibt, vermute ich, dass sie sich falsch ausdrückt ("I went on the loop" statt "I walked the loop", was aber auch eine andere Bedeutung hat)


    https://www.theechonews.com/article/2019/04/taylor-university-survival-guides-urban-dictionary
Regina Eichstaedter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you! It's such a pity I can't pick several most helpful answers. I think "gained" might be "gained weight", considered a good thing at least by the parents at that time, but I'm not sure (what with the sports). My current version is "Ich bin gut in Form gekommen und bin Achten-Bahn gefahren", but maybe it will be "ich habe zugenommen" after more research


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Britta Norris: To go on the loop = to ride a rollercoaster Natürlich gibt es 'keinen Beleg' dafür, sonst gäbe es die Frage ja nicht! Ist aber durchaus gebräuchlich im umgangssprachlichen Englisch UND passt in den Kontext, i.e. rollercoasters by the seaside...
36 mins
  -> Ist möglich, aber es gibt leider keinen Beleg dafür. Normalerweise werden die Lösungsvorschläge hier mit Referenzen begründet.

neutral  gofink: zunehmen bei Sport - Schwimmen, Handball - scheint eher unwahrscheilich
2 hrs
  -> Wer weiß - vielleicht war sie vorher zu mager, hat sich jetzt gut erholt (healthy benefit) und ein bisschen "zugelegt"

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"i gained and went on the loop"
"ich kam an und fuhr Achterbahn"


Explanation:
"The loop" is almost certainly a rollercoaster - see my previous comment on Kim Metzger's answer.

To gain can have the meaning to reach a place:
​[transitive] gain something (formal) to reach a place, usually after a lot of effort


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-10-26 23:56:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Kim Metzger rightly pointed out, the style of my suggested ‚kam an‘ is not suitable. Instead, maybe ‚ich tanzte an‘, ‚ich tauchte auf‘... would be more appropriate in the context?

Example sentence(s):
  • Heavy fighting began as they gained the river.
  • At last she gained the shelter of the forest.

    https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/definition/english/gain_1
Britta Norris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: But not with "ich kam an". Doesn't sound like what this American teenager meant.
46 mins
  -> Yes, I agree with you! I concentrated more on the English meaning of ‚gain‘ and ‚on the loop‘ than on how I rendered it in the translation. Maybe something more flippant like ‚ich tanzte an‘ would match the style?

disagree  gofink: both terms are guesses - one of them definitely wrong: ankommen kann nicht in der Mitte passieren, wenn vorher schon alles Strand, Schwimmen etc. war
2 hrs
  -> Es sei denn, es ist als Zusammenfassung des Erlebten gedacht...

neutral  Regina Eichstaedter: mit gofink, passt nicht am Schluss zur Achterbahn
6 hrs
  -> siehe oben

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
"i gained and went on the loop"
"Ich kam gut in Form und blieb voll drauf"


Explanation:
Gains (slang here) I had fun on the beach swiming and handball and getting the healthy benefit of the sun and broadwalk _ Gains is best described as a lifestyle that many take to put on muscle and get into shape. - https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=Gains

I gained (slang here): Ich kam gut in Form

und went on the loop (slang here): to keep something on repeat - https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=on the loop

Sie kann also gut in Form und blieb voll drauf (= enjoy healthy benefit of the sun and broadwalk, beach swiming and handball)

Da hofft man ja wirklich, dass einem antie dies next year auch ermöglicht…


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2020-10-27 00:46:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1960s Young People Play Volleyball on the Beach - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jsP_XNOdnqs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2020-10-27 01:14:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

View of Boardwalk Broadwalk (sic) Daytona Beach FL Vintage Postcard R04 https://www.ebay.com/itm/View-of-Boardwalk-Broadwalk-Daytona...

zu den healthy benefits kommt nun auch das Promenieren auf dem Broadwalk dazu, was wie Handballspielen auf kein kleines Kind hindeutet, das man mit einer Achterbahn (sofern) begeistert werden könnte...

gofink
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
Thank you! It's such a pity you can't select several answers as most helpful; I think it is a roller coaster, but I agree on "gained" (probably). My version so far is: "Ich bin gut in Form gekommen und bin Achten-Bahn gefahren."
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you! It's such a pity I can't pick several most helpful answers. The rollercoaster seems most probable indeed, but the formal "gained" rather improbable. My current version is "Ich bin gut in Form gekommen und bin Achten-Bahn gefahren."


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Britta Norris: Although those points sound really convincing and plausible, the urban dictionary meanings are most likely quite recent (post-2000 I would guess). With the book written in the 60‘s, I am sceptical that this is what was meant. Book was published in 1964.
13 mins
  -> wrong guess: A 60’s baby is one who is born in the 60’s (1960-1969). A 60's kid is one who is born in the 50's (1950-1959) - https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=60’s baby

disagree  Kim Metzger: The loop is clearly a roller coaster at the boardwalk. My hometown: https://www.latimes.com/california/story/2020-10-28/santa-cr...
3 days 22 hrs




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: the loop

Reference information:
Achterbahn? https://www.parkworld-online.com/in-the-loop-a-brief-history...
She spent her summer at the beach, where you'll often find amusement parks. I'm guessing the kids called the local roller coaster "the loop."
Not sure about "gained", but maybe something like "I learned a lot."

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Note to reference poster
Asker: Yes, it must be a roller coaster, thank you!


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Britta Norris: Absolutely agree to 'the loop' being the rollercoaster! It's actually common to call riding a rollercoaster 'to loop the loop'!
21 mins
neutral  gofink: loop being a roller coaster is just a guess
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search