green groceries

German translation: Obst und Gemüse

19:01 Apr 13, 2005
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: green groceries
Es geht um den Multikulturalismus und dass die Einwanderer die Kultur beeinflussen. Ich verstehe nicht genau. was mit "green groceries" gemeint ist im Zusammenhang mit: "look at the way how Koreans have changed green grocerie"
Kann mir jemand weiterhelfen? Besten Dank!
mirj
German translation:Obst und Gemüse
Explanation:
oder "das Angebot an Obst und Gemüse in den Läden"
Selected response from:

TransWolf
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Obst und Gemüse
TransWolf
3 +4Gemüseangebot
Peter Gennet


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Obst und Gemüse


Explanation:
oder "das Angebot an Obst und Gemüse in den Läden"

TransWolf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Gennet: Markt für Obst und Gemüse
3 mins
  -> Danke

agree  MMUlr: mit Peter, oder auch: Obst- und Gemüseangebot
15 mins
  -> Danke

agree  Dr.G.MD (X)
19 mins
  -> Danke

agree  Armorel Young
25 mins
  -> Danke

agree  Elimar Orlopp: ja, es ist Obst und Gemüse, aber was ist mit all dem Salat?
37 mins
  -> Danke. Aber Tomaten sind doch eine Obstsorte oder?

agree  italia
54 mins

agree  Sarah Swift
1 hr

agree  dorisinlondon
1 hr

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Gemüseangebot


Explanation:
erst wollte ich den Handel mit Gemüse / Gemüsehandel vorschlagen, aber Gemüseangebot passt m.E. besser. Verstehe das so, dass durch Einwanderer aus Korea das Gemüseangebot sich verändert, d.h. die Palette sich erweitert hat.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-13 19:08:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder: Markt für Obst und Gemüse

Peter Gennet
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  italia
52 mins

agree  Sabine Griebler
1 hr

agree  Sarah Swift
1 hr

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
1 day 4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search