Herkunft

German translation: fragen + nach + Dativ/fragen + ueber + Akkusativ

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Herkunft
German translation:fragen + nach + Dativ/fragen + ueber + Akkusativ
Entered by: ezbounty@aol.co

21:58 Apr 16, 2005
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: Herkunft
sagt man: sie fragt "über" ihre Herkunft oder Fragen "von" ihrer Herkunft?
ezbounty@aol.co
fragen + nach + Dativ/fragen + ueber + Akkusativ
Explanation:
fragen + nach + Dativ

"Ueber" ist aus durchaus moeglich.
Selected response from:

Andrej
Grading comment
thanks for the rule, needed it. The above answer is very helpful too! Thanks for both!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1fragen + nach + Dativ/fragen + ueber + Akkusativ
Andrej
3 +2...
Allesklar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...


Explanation:
with Olaf, but here's my stab in the dark:

"sie erkundigt sich / fragt nach ihrer (or Ihrer?) Herkunft"

"stellt Fragen über ihre Herkunft" doesn't seem wrong but somehow I don't like it

"fragt über ihre Herkunft" sounds a bit weird

"Fragen von ihrer Herkunft" doesn't work

Allesklar
Australia
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: s. erkundigen nach, fragen nach, Nachforschungen anstellen über
3 mins

agree  trautlady: ja
8 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
herkunf
fragen + nach + Dativ/fragen + ueber + Akkusativ


Explanation:
fragen + nach + Dativ

"Ueber" ist aus durchaus moeglich.

Andrej
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
thanks for the rule, needed it. The above answer is very helpful too! Thanks for both!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: fragen nach, aber ausfragen über
2 mins
  -> Danke!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search