pattern

German translation: Verhaltensmuster

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pattern
German translation:Verhaltensmuster
Entered by: Aniello Scognamiglio (X)

11:36 Mar 26, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Science - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: pattern
Indeed, men who feature higher amounts of total time spent for family work are less likely to experience critical situations of reconciliation difficulty, and so do their female partners Notably, this pattern appears to be the more general case, as estimates do not vary significantly across samples.

Ich habe eine Frage zu dem Begriff Pattern. Wie übersetzt man das in der statistischen Fachsprache? Muster, Verteilung?
Alexandra Collins
Verhaltensmuster
Explanation:
Ich weiß nicht, ob es DIE Fachsprache ist, aber so lese ich es.
Selected response from:

Aniello Scognamiglio (X)
Germany
Grading comment
Scheint mir gut in meinen Kontext zu passen!
Danke an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10Verhaltensmuster
Aniello Scognamiglio (X)
4 +1Merkmal
juano19
3Bild
M Stompor


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Verhaltensmuster


Explanation:
Ich weiß nicht, ob es DIE Fachsprache ist, aber so lese ich es.

Aniello Scognamiglio (X)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Scheint mir gut in meinen Kontext zu passen!
Danke an alle!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juano19
2 mins

agree  kk ll (X): oder Verhaltensweise - aber 'Muster' klingt besser
25 mins

agree  triestina: verhaltensweise
48 mins

agree  Emilie
1 hr

agree  Petra51
1 hr

agree  Edith Kelly
1 hr

agree  Mihaela Boteva
1 hr

agree  Otmar Lichtenwörther
4 hrs

agree  KARIN ISBELL
4 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans (X)
8 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Merkmal


Explanation:
Merkmal

juano19
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tradesca (X): http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Statistik#Schritte_der_Statisti...
1 hr
  -> thank you

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bild


Explanation:
"Bild" würde ich hier im Kontext nehmen; da "pattern" nicht sehr bedeutungsstark für den Satz und in Anlehnung an:

"pattern"> auch: "Gesamtbild", "(Schuß-, Treffer-)Bild" {Langensch. Muret-Sanders En.-Dt., 2005; Bedeutungen 10. bzw. 8.}

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2006-03-27 16:04:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nachgestellte Begründung: So wie ich den Satz verstehe, geht es hier nicht um eine Verhalten, sondern um einen Befund (über ein "Erleben"/eine Einwirkung der Umwelt auf die betroffenen Prsonen ("logisches Passiv") (Bei "Verhalten" wäre das nach meiner Auffassung genau umgekehrt: Einwirkung Personen auf Umwelt)

M Stompor
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search