Target practised

German translation: Das Ziel im Visir

15:20 Jan 22, 2014
English to German translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Überwachungsskandale
English term or phrase: Target practised
"Target practised … Matt Damon in The Bourne Ultimatum. Photograph: Sportsphoto Ltd/Allstar/Universal"
Unterschrift zum Bild, das den Schauspieler beim Zielen zeigt.
Liza Dorogova
Germany
German translation:Das Ziel im Visir
Explanation:
oder

zielgericht

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 Stunden (2014-01-23 11:01:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

VisiEr natürlich.
Selected response from:

Katja Schoone
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2treffsicher / zielerprobt / zielsicher
Susanne Schiewe
3gezielter Einsatz, zielorientiert
Regina Eichstaedter
3Das Ziel im Visir
Katja Schoone
2Übung macht den Meister
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
target practised
treffsicher / zielerprobt / zielsicher


Explanation:
ist hier IMO gemeint, http://www.dict.cc/?s=practiced

Susanne Schiewe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  British Diana: yes, AE usage
45 mins
  -> Danke, Diana!

agree  Regina Eichstaedter
16 hrs
  -> Danke, Regina

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
target practised
Übung macht den Meister


Explanation:
another approach

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: English

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
target practised
gezielter Einsatz, zielorientiert


Explanation:
unberirrbar, zielbewusst, zielgerichtet, zielstrebig

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2014-01-23 08:28:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mit dem Ziel vor Augen

Regina Eichstaedter
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
target practised
Das Ziel im Visir


Explanation:
oder

zielgericht

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 Stunden (2014-01-23 11:01:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

VisiEr natürlich.

Katja Schoone
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 14




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search