a huge addition

German translation: ein erheblicher Gewinn/Vorteil

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: a huge addition
German translation:ein erheblicher Gewinn/Vorteil
Entered by: Danik 2014

11:00 Jan 7, 2015
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: a huge addition
"New technologies are a huge addition"
Ich wuerde persoenlich in die Richtung "Ergaenzung" oder "Vorzug" gehen, weiss aber nicht, ob das nicht zu wortwoertlich ist...
Ein frohes neues :)
lucas365
Poland
ein erheblicher Gewinn/Vorteil
Explanation:
spontan
Selected response from:

Danik 2014
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3ein erheblicher Gewinn/Vorteil
Danik 2014
3(bieten) viele neue Möglichkeiten
Regina Eichstaedter


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ein erheblicher Gewinn/Vorteil


Explanation:
spontan

Danik 2014
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Phantalor: passt vom Kontext her ganz gut, obwohl ein "bieten" vielleicht noch rein müsste
3 hrs
  -> Danke, Phantalor! Habe nur den Begriff selber ins Auge gefasst, aber "bieten" davor passt gut!

agree  Peter Keegan
4 hrs
  -> Danke, Peter!

agree  Horst Huber (X): "Erheblich" ist womöglich eher zu wenig, "enorm" oder "gewaltig"?
3 days 14 hrs
  -> Danke, Horst! "Erheblich" ist mehr in Richtung "understatement". Die Deutschen sind, meiner Meinung nach, nicht so sehr für Übertreibungen.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(bieten) viele neue Möglichkeiten


Explanation:
da es bestimmt positiv gemeint ist, darf es wohl so - frei - übersetzt werden

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2015-01-07 11:09:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

auch dir noch alles Gute!

Regina Eichstaedter
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search