charitable database

German translation: Datenbank gemeinnütziger (Vereine und) Organisationen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:charitable database
German translation:Datenbank gemeinnütziger (Vereine und) Organisationen

10:57 Oct 12, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-10-15 21:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to German translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: charitable database
See https://s3-us-west-2.amazonaws.com/mcf-redesign-assets/pdfs/... on page 2

I suppose that "charitable database" simply means a database of charitable organizations. Can anybody please confirm or explain ?

Thanks

Ralf
hispa
Germany
Datenbank gemeinnütziger (Vereine und) Organisationen
Explanation:
... fasst es hier wohl am besten zusammen. Ich stimme der Interpretation von "charitable" als verkürzte Wiedergabe von "charitable organizations" zu.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-10-12 16:03:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aus meiner Sicht wird diese Interpretation auch durch S. 2 der im Kontext angegebenen PDF-Quelle gestützt.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Datenbank gemeinnütziger (Vereine und) Organisationen
Steffen Walter
4Wohlfahrts-Datenbank
Anahí Seri
1Gönnerdatenbank / Stiftungsdatenbank /Ehrenamtsdatenbank / Spenderdatenbank
andres-larsen
Summary of reference entries provided
charitable database
andres-larsen

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Gönnerdatenbank / Stiftungsdatenbank /Ehrenamtsdatenbank / Spenderdatenbank


Explanation:
Gönnerdatenbank / Stiftungsdatenbank /Ehrenamtsdatenbank / Spenderdatenbank

Quellen:

Stellenanzeige Praktikum - Médecins Sans Frontières
https://www.msf.ch/en/work-with.../praktikum-fundraising-100
Anfragen (E-Mails, Briefe, Verwaltung der Gönnerdatenbank) und Beiträge von Gönnern beantworten und bearbeiten; kurze Texte aus dem Französischen oder ...

Médecins Sans Frontières / Ärzte ohne Grenzen (MSF) - ipw unibe
www.ipw.unibe.ch/.../2016_03_MsFPraktikantinFundraising_ger...
21 mar. 2016 - Anfragen (E-Mails, Briefe, Verwaltung der Gönnerdatenbank) und Beiträge von Gönnern beantworten und bearbeiten; kurze Texte aus dem ...

Stiftungsdatenbank Schweiz - Jetzt Nutzer werden - Fundraiso
https://www.fundraiso.ch/academy/stiftungsdatenbank-schweiz/
Stiftungsdatenbank Schweiz - Weshalb braucht es in der Schweiz eine Stiftungsdatenbank? Ein öffentliches Register aller gemeinnütziger Stiftungen existiert ...

Stiftungsdatenbank | Hamburger Stiftungen
www.hamburger-stiftungen.de/?page_id=21
Hamburg Die Justizbehörde Hamburg stellt im Internet eine Datenbank mit dem Verzeichnis Hamburger Stiftungen zur.

schleswig-holstein.de - Inhalte - Stiftungsdatenbank Schleswig-Holstein
https://www.schleswig-holstein.de/DE/.../stiftungsdatenbank....
Die Stiftungsdatenbank gibt Ihnen einen Überblick über Stiftungen, die mit ihrem Sitz in Schleswig-Holstein angesiedelt sind. Hier können Sie nach allen ...


Ehrenamtsdatenbank | Bad Homburg v. d. Höhe
https://www.bad-homburg.de/leben.../Ehrenamtsdatenbank.php
Das Land Hessen betreibt eine Ehrenamtsdatenbank. In diese können sich Vereine eintragen, nach personeller Unterstützung suchen oder auch um Spenden ...

Ehrenamtsdatenbank: Ehrenamt: Soziales Engagement, das zu Ihnen ...
https://www.brigitte.de/woman/leben-lieben/ehrenamt/
Sie suchen ein Ehrenamt und überlegen noch, wo Sie Ihr Wissen und Ihre Fähigkeiten am besten einbringen? Oder wen Sie mit Spenden sinnvoll unterstützen .

ÄoG - Aufbau Spenderdatenbank - Vernetzte Welten
vernetzte-welten.at/pool/1190039752.pdf -
Vernetzte Welten – ein nachhaltiges Projektmanagementprogramm. Projektname: Aufbau einer Spenderdatenbank. Partnerorganisation: Ärzte ohne Grenzen.

GETECO conversa Fundraising und CRM für soziale Einrichtungen
https://geteco.de/sw_conversa.php
Verwenden Sie conversa zum Aufbau einer CRM- und Spenderdatenbank. Erfassen Sie die Beziehungen der Personen untereinander und qualifizieren Sie ...

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: "Gönnerdatenbank" (CH) und "Spenderdatenbank" (DE) bezeichnen eher das Gegenteil (Datenbanken von Personen, die Organisationen finanziell mit Spenden und Förderbeiträgen unterstützen). Hier geht es aber m. E. um eine Datenbank der Organisationen selbst.
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wohlfahrts-Datenbank


Explanation:
ich gebe zu, in Google findet man das nicht, aber ich meine, das ist eine ziemlich problemlose übersetzung.

Anahí Seri
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Datenbank gemeinnütziger (Vereine und) Organisationen


Explanation:
... fasst es hier wohl am besten zusammen. Ich stimme der Interpretation von "charitable" als verkürzte Wiedergabe von "charitable organizations" zu.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-10-12 16:03:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aus meiner Sicht wird diese Interpretation auch durch S. 2 der im Kontext angegebenen PDF-Quelle gestützt.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Vielen Dank !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne-Carine Zimmer
2 hrs




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: charitable database

Reference information:
Charity database software - top UK CRMs for charities
https://whitefusemedia.com/blog/charity-database-software-to...
Choosing the right charity database software can be difficult and competition to be the top CRM for charities is fierce. This post highlights the best options for ...

Building Better Charities
charitableviewer.ilattorneygeneral.net/
The Charitable Database is a searchable list of public charities and private foundations that are registered with the Attorney General's Office and compliant with ...

Wisconsin's charities database: Learn about Wisconsin charitable ...
https://www.greenbaypressgazette.com/story/news/2017/02/.../...
9 feb. 2017 - How to use it: The USA TODAY NETWORK-Wisconsin searchable database of thousands of Wisconsin charities can help you find an ...

Search Charities Database | The Office of Attorney General Lori ...
https://www.ag.state.mn.us/Charity/Search/CHR.asp
You may use this page to search for charitable organizations that are registered in Minnesota. Registration does not constitute approval by the Attorney ...


The Largest Searchable Charitable Giving Database | DonorSearch
https://www.donorsearch.net/charitable-giving-database/
See the highlights from DonorSearch's ever-expanding charitable giving database, including curated nonprofit annual reports and hard-to-find print references!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-10-12 13:12:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Charity databases: how to make sure you choose the right one ...
https://www.theguardian.com/voluntary-sector.../sep/.../char...
5 sep. 2013 - Charities can spend anything from £1,000 to a£1m on a database – how do you choose the right one and make the most of what's on offer?

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search