industry leaders

German translation: Marktführer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:industry leaders
German translation:Marktführer
Entered by: Gabriele Kaessler

16:30 Apr 15, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / others
English term or phrase: industry leaders
ok ok....es mag eine blöde Frage sein, aber ich bin mit meinen "Industrieführern" natürlich unzufrieden und komme heute einfach auf nix besseres. Kann mir bitte jemand auf die Sprünge helfen?
Gabriele Kaessler
Germany
Marktführer
Explanation:
Marktführer (der Fitness-Industrie)
Selected response from:

@caduceus (X)
United States
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +13Marktführer
@caduceus (X)
4 +1Branchenmarktführer
hbrincker


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +13
Marktführer


Explanation:
Marktführer (der Fitness-Industrie)

@caduceus (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: je nach Text auch die Nr. 1
6 mins

agree  Lydia Molea
20 mins

agree  dorisinlondon
22 mins

agree  Ferguson (X)
36 mins

agree  Manuela Junghans
37 mins

agree  Sarah Swift
37 mins

agree  VerenaH (X): http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Marktführer
44 mins

agree  TTilch
46 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
54 mins

agree  EdithK
2 hrs

agree  Olaf Reibedanz
4 hrs

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
6 hrs

agree  Aleksandra Kwasnik
18 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Branchenmarktführer


Explanation:
oder auch einfach nur Marktführer (Branchenführer sind Gelbe Seiten)

hbrincker

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: mit Marktführer... Meist wird umschrieben, z.B. CRM-Marktführer.
8 mins

neutral  Steffen Walter: entweder Marktführer oder Branchenführer
53 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search