retrench and refine

German translation: wirtschaftlicher und gezielter arbeiten lassen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:retrench and refine
German translation:wirtschaftlicher und gezielter arbeiten lassen
Entered by: Gabriele Kaessler

16:53 Apr 15, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / others
English term or phrase: retrench and refine
sentence: But the past year has seen operators retrench and refine their businesses.
Gabriele Kaessler
Germany
wirtschaftlicher und gezielter arbeiten lassen
Explanation:
retrench: to reduce or curtail (costs); economise
refine: to improve (upon) by making subtle or fine distinctions
Beides Collins

Vorschlag fuer den Satz also: Im vergangenen Jahr haben die Unternehmer aber ihre Betriebe Sparkuren/-massnahmen unterworfen und gezieltere Angebote erarbeiten lassen.
Selected response from:

Sandy A Pirie
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1wirtschaftlicher und gezielter arbeiten lassen
Sandy A Pirie
3einschränken und neu definieren
Christine Lam


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
einschränken und neu definieren


Explanation:
könnte ev. Sinn machen

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wirtschaftlicher und gezielter arbeiten lassen


Explanation:
retrench: to reduce or curtail (costs); economise
refine: to improve (upon) by making subtle or fine distinctions
Beides Collins

Vorschlag fuer den Satz also: Im vergangenen Jahr haben die Unternehmer aber ihre Betriebe Sparkuren/-massnahmen unterworfen und gezieltere Angebote erarbeiten lassen.

Sandy A Pirie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VerenaH (X)
20 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search