Satzverständnis

German translation: Kundenbindung wesentlich erhöhen/erweitern/vergrößern

22:38 Apr 15, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / others
English term or phrase: Satzverständnis
Ich verstehe den folgenden Satz nicht so ganz:
Huge inroads are being made in retention in this way, for example, in the UK.

Um einen Kontext zu haben - der vorherige Satz lautet: This means that we can measure ourselves against our peers on a level playing field.
Gabriele Kaessler
Germany
German translation:Kundenbindung wesentlich erhöhen/erweitern/vergrößern
Explanation:
"to make inroads into" ist in etwa gleichzusetzen mit "voranbringen", "erhöhen", "erweitern". Das zeigen auch die i. f. aufgeführten Beispiele von Satzzusammenhängen.http://www.chesapeake.edu/publicinfo/newsart.asp?nid=85
The only way we´re going to make some inroads in retention is widening the circle of our learning communities," said Dr. Armao.
http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:RukBICFuuMwJ:www.uclan.ac...
which appear, on the basis of initial figures from Academic Registry published in February 2003, to be making some inroads into the retention problem
http://www.xperts.com/news/newsabout14.htm
Scott credits the pilot project and the new state compensation system for making inroads into the retention issue


Selected response from:

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Danke :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Kundenbindung wesentlich erhöhen/erweitern/vergrößern
Ivo Lang
3 +1s.u.
Lancashireman
2große Schritte vorangekommen
Francis Lee (X)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
satzverständnis
Kundenbindung wesentlich erhöhen/erweitern/vergrößern


Explanation:
"to make inroads into" ist in etwa gleichzusetzen mit "voranbringen", "erhöhen", "erweitern". Das zeigen auch die i. f. aufgeführten Beispiele von Satzzusammenhängen.http://www.chesapeake.edu/publicinfo/newsart.asp?nid=85
The only way we´re going to make some inroads in retention is widening the circle of our learning communities," said Dr. Armao.
http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:RukBICFuuMwJ:www.uclan.ac...
which appear, on the basis of initial figures from Academic Registry published in February 2003, to be making some inroads into the retention problem
http://www.xperts.com/news/newsabout14.htm
Scott credits the pilot project and the new state compensation system for making inroads into the retention issue




Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 93
Grading comment
Danke :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Vorausgesetzt, es geht hier wirklich um die Kunden.
1 hr

agree  Ian M-H (X): so wird z.B. in Großbritannien großer Fortschritt/Erfolg bei der Kundenbindung erzielt...
4 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
satzverständnis
s.u.


Explanation:
Auf diese Weise ist es uns in Großbritannien, um ein Beispiel zu nennen, in großem Maße gelungen, unsere Kundenbasis beizubehalten.
So verstehe ich jedenfalls 'retention'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 40 mins (2005-04-16 00:18:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"customer retention\"
http://www.jimnovo.com/Customer-Retention-more.htm
http://www.sas.com/solutions/crm/retention/
http://www.destinationcrm.com/articles/default.asp?ArticleID...
http://marketing.about.com/cs/customerservice/a/crmstrategy....



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 37 mins (2005-04-16 10:15:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Huge inroads are being made in retention...
Wie Ivos Beispiele zeigen, geht es hier um ein ‘problem’ oder ‘issue’, also ganz einfach wie man die Kunden, die man schon hat, nicht verliert. Natürlich will man auch ‘die Kundenbindung wesentlich erhöhen/erweitern/vergrößern’ aber erst muss man die bestehende Kundenbasis sichern d.h. ‘customer churn’ bekämpfen

SAS Customer Retention for Telecommunications
In the competitive world of telecommunications, customer churn remains a pressing concern – and an expensive one.
http://www.sas.com/industry/telco/retention/


Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: Marktanteil ??
6 hrs

neutral  Ian M-H (X): I think "Kundenbindung" is used in this sense (i.e. combatting churn) as well: http://www.loyaltix.at/faq/one?faq_id=50&show_entry_id=100&s...
12 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
satzverständnis
große Schritte vorangekommen


Explanation:
(Dabei/Dadurch sind wir) in Sachen Kundenbindung große Schritte vorangekommen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 52 mins (2005-04-16 14:30:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh - es geht um das UK.

So kommt man in Großbritannien in Sachen Kundenbindung große Schritte voran.

Hmmm. Klingt nun doch nicht so hot.

Francis Lee (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 135




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search