bodies

German translation: Institutionen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bodies
German translation:Institutionen
Entered by: Gabriele Kaessler

21:16 Apr 17, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / others
English term or phrase: bodies
der Satz lautet: Partnership with other bodies keen to capitalise on our databases and our expertise will grow in the future.
ich habe ihn folgendermaßen übersetzt:
In der Zukunft wird es eine Zunahme an Partnerschaften mit anderen ??? ... geben, die daran interessiert sind, aus unseren Datenbanken und unserer fachlichen Kompetenz Kapital zu schlagen.

Was könnte man für bodies schreiben? Es geht um die Fitnessindustrie
Gabriele Kaessler
Germany
Institutionen
Explanation:
das paßt m.E. nach am besten, aber Einrichtungen ist auch o.k.
Selected response from:

WIDIC
Germany
Grading comment
Ich danke allen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Institutionen
WIDIC
4 +1Gesellschaften, Körperschaften
swisstell
3 +2Einrichtungen
Jo Mayr


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Einrichtungen


Explanation:
a try

Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  WIDIC
5 mins
  -> Danke, widic, (Institutionen kann auch richtig sein...)

agree  Sarah Swift
24 mins
  -> Sarah, Danke!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Institutionen


Explanation:
das paßt m.E. nach am besten, aber Einrichtungen ist auch o.k.

WIDIC
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ich danke allen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
1 hr

agree  Bjørn Anthun: passt gut
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gesellschaften, Körperschaften


Explanation:
weitere Möglichkeiten


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivo Lang: Gesellschaften ist wohl am unverfänglichsten.
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search