push press

German translation: Schwungdrücken

15:54 Feb 16, 2018
English to German translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Weightlifting - often used in CrossFit
English term or phrase: push press
Hi,
I'd need a little assistance here please - I know that it exists and even found all kind of explanations, but no translation... it's completely different from a bench press or a military press...

There's not much context, it appears in description of a barbell bar, regarding possible applications:

"Customize your weight load for deadlifts, push press, squats, bench press and more!"

Thanks in advance!
eliasjahn
Portugal
German translation:Schwungdrücken
Explanation:
Im Deutschen wird zwar auch häufig die englische Bezeichnung "Push Press" verwendet, aber es gibt auch einen deutschen Begriff: "Schwungdrücken"
Selected response from:

Michaela Bittner
United States
Grading comment
Ich habe diese Antwort ausgewählt, weil im Kontext schon ein anderes Wort in deutscher Sprache besser passt. Beide Antworten sind natürlich richtig und ich danke beiden für die Hilfe.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Push Press
Matthias Eng
3Schwungdrücken
Michaela Bittner


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Push Press


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://fitnessuebungen-zuhause.de/push_press.html
    Reference: http://www.menshealth.de/video/die-besten-crossfit-uebungen-...
Matthias Eng
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ok, hätte ich mir fast gedacht, dass dieses Wort direkt übernommen werden kann. Danke!

Asker: Nochmals danke für die Hilfe, habe mich allerdings wegen dem Kontext für das deutsche Wort entschieden; ich hätte gerne Punkte an beide Antworten verteilt, aber das ist ja nicht möglich...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melanie Meyer: Ja, ich habe neulich während einer CrossFit-Übersetzung dieses nützliche CrossFit-ABC gefunden (Push Press ist auch mit aufgelistet): http://crossfit-landshut.de/crossfit/abc.html
3 days 3 hrs

agree  Katja Schoone
3 days 16 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Schwungdrücken


Explanation:
Im Deutschen wird zwar auch häufig die englische Bezeichnung "Push Press" verwendet, aber es gibt auch einen deutschen Begriff: "Schwungdrücken"


    https://books.google.com/books?id=ySRRAwAAQBAJ&pg=PA256&lpg=PA256&dq=schwungdr%C3%BCcken+Push+Press&source=bl&ots=WhMvToKjXq&sig=SUIZOp7W-k4
    Reference: http://athletics-nutrition.de/uebungsrepertoire/
Michaela Bittner
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Ich habe diese Antwort ausgewählt, weil im Kontext schon ein anderes Wort in deutscher Sprache besser passt. Beide Antworten sind natürlich richtig und ich danke beiden für die Hilfe.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search